Communion After Dark - July 22, 2019 Edition

Absolution Fest Special! This week Communion After Dark spins music from bands that will be at Absolution Fest: Assemblage 23, Ritual Howls, ACTORS, Bootblacks, Creux Lies, Twin Tribes, Panic Priest, Wingtips, Push Button Press, Korine. Featuring Special guests and DJ set by Astari Nite!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): July 22, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Maus

1. Twin Tribes - Tower of Glass - Shadows - Bandcamp.com

2. Assemblage 23 - Impermanence - Compass - Accession Record

3. Actors - Crystal - It Will Come To You - Artoffact Records

4. Wingtips - Deaf Pursuit - Exposure Therapy - Artoffact Records

5. Korine - No Wait - New Arrangements - Born Losers

6. Creux Lies - Eulogy - Hearth - Cleopatra Records



Shot of the Week - Buttery Pierced Nipple shot - 1 part Jagermeister, 1 part Butterscotch Liquer, 1 Baileys Irish Liquor


DJ NAME: Paradise


7. Ritual Howls - The Offering - Rendered Armor - Felte

8. Panic Priest - Death Seasons - Panic Priest - Negative Gain Productions

9. Bootblacks - The Longest Night - Fragments - Manic Depression Records

10. Push Button Press - Transfiguration - Spectacle 1 - Cold Transmission Records

11. Sleeping Pills - Drift Away - A Maze in a Wave  - Bandcamp.com

12. Actors - How Deep is the Hole - Reanimated - Bandcamp.com


Communion After Dark 


Guest DJ NAME: Astari Nite

13. Astari Nite - Dearly Beloved - Dearly Beloved single - Negative Gain Productions

14. Astari Nite - Sunday Queen - Midnight Conversations - Cleopatra Records

15. Panic Priest - Gaffer - Panic Priest - Negative Gain Productions

16. Twin Tribes - Portal to the Void - Shadows - Bandcamp.com

17. Wingtips - Wading - GREYAREA - Bandcamp.com


Communion After Dark - Biaju - Chinese White Liquor (From Mina Holiday) 


DJ NAME: Gold

18. Cruex Lies - Silhouette - Hearth - Cleopatra Records

19. Ritual Howls - Alone Together - Rendered Armor - Felte Records

20. Bootblacks - Captives - Part Time Punks/Narrowed - Manic Depression Records

21. Korine - Never Dream (Korine Club Mix) - New Arrangements Remixes

22. Push Button Press - 5 Degrees Celsius - Spectacle 1 - Cold Transmission Records


Communion After Dark  DJs - Bitter Giuseppe - 4 parts Cinar, 2 parts Sweet Vermouth, 1 part Lemon juice, 1 part Orange Bitters (From Mina Holiday)


23. Assemblage 23 - Butterfly Effect - Endure - Metropolis 


Communion After Dark - March 5, 2018 Edition: 10 Year Anniversary show!!

This week Communion After Dark celebrates the 10 Year Anniversary!! The team spins music from Assemblage 23, And One, Front Line Assembly, VNV Nation, Solitary Experiments and more. Featuring Guest DJ Winters!
 

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.


Model: Victoria Weiszacker - Follow on IG - https://www.instagram.com/victoria_weizsacker

Model: Victoria Weiszacker - Follow on IG - https://www.instagram.com/victoria_weizsacker

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Mar. 5 2018
 
DJ NAME: Maus
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
01. Titans - Dried Out - For Long Gone - Progress Productions (2012)
02. God Module - Perception (Infekktion remix) - Psychic Surgery: The Victims Among Friends & Perception EPs - Metropolis (2013)
03. Assemblage 23 - Salt the Earth - Endure - Metropolis (2016)
04. BAKXII - Shitception - The Future Was Better Before - Believe France (2017)
05. We the North - Endemic (Rob Dust remix) - Endemic - Bandcamp.com (2016)
06. And One - Zeit Ohne Zeit - Magnet (Trilogie I) - Deutschmaschine Schallplatten (2014)

Maus shot - Kaluha, Vodka, Irish Creme
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
07. Dead When I Found Her - New Drugs - All the Way Down - Arttofact Records
08. The New Division - Introspective - Gemini - Division 87
09. Marsheaux - Inhale - Inhale - Undo Records
10. Mind.In.A.Box - Unforgiving World - Memories - Metropolis Records
11. Front Line Assembly - Next War - Echoes - Metropolis Records

Paradise shot - Blue Curacao, Pineapple Vodka, Grenadine (layered)

DJ NAME: Winters
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
12. LE MECANIQUE - Vie de reve - A La Lueur des rêver beres  - Bandcamp.com (2018)
13. The Colours of Silence - Darkness - Darkness - Bandcamp.com (2017)
14. Mareux - The Perfect Girl (Cure cover) - Bandcamp.com
15. PEACHBLACK - Push/Pull - The Dark Horse - Self Released (2014) 
16. Diary of Dreams - King of Nowhere - King of Nowhere - Accession Records (2009)

Winters shot - Creme De Menthe, White Chocolate Liquer

DJ NAME: Gold
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
17. Solitary Experiments feat. Feindflug - Seele Bricht - Compendium - Out of Line Records
18. Accessory - More than Machinery - More than Machinery - Out of Line Records
19. VNV Nation - Chrome (Apoptygma Berzerk remix) - Reformation - Anachron Sounds
20. S.P.O.C.K. - Dr. McCoy - Another Piece of the Action (Best of the Subspace Years) - Arttofact Records

Gold shot - Apple Vodka, Goldschlager, Ginger Ale

LAST SONG 21. Alpha Quadrant - Skvlls - Alpha Quadrant - Bandcamp.com

Communion After Dark - October 3, 2016 Edition

Our Oct. 3 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from Assemblage 23, Junksista, Mesh and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 3 Oct. 16

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. Seelennacht - Alive - Lebenslinien - Future Fame

02. Adoration Destroyed - In Elegant Decay (Mr.Kitty Remix) - Ritual Damage - Cleopatra Records

03. Assemblage 23 - Static - Endure - Metropolis Records

04. Diorama - Polaroids - Zero Soldier Army - Accession Records

05. Lucifer's Aid - Deep Inside - New to Reality - Progress Productions

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Mesh - My Protector - Looking Skyward - Dependent Records

07. Leaetherstrip - Deep Down Trauma Hounds - Deep Down Trauma Hounds - Bandcamp

08. Out Out - Look Up, Hannah-Look Up, Hannah - Art of Fact

09. Joachim Witt - Alle Nicken - Thron - Ventil

10. The Beauty of Gemina - Bitter Sweet GoodBye - Minor Sun - TBOG Music

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

11. NÖVÖ - The shortwaves (Amorphous remix)  - The Shortwaves, Parallel EP - Alfa Matrix

12. Junksista - 8008 - Sinner's Delight - Cold School 

13. Pride And Fall - When Darkness Comes - Red For The Dead, Black For The Mourning - Dependent

14. A7ie - The Evil In Us (Archazard Remix) - Narcissick Volume II - Advoxya Records

 

LAST SONG 15. Dead When I Found Her - Dry Bed - Rag Doll Blues - Artoffact Records (2012)

Communion After Dark - September 26, 2016 Edition

Our Sept. 25 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins WORLD PREMIERES from Covenant, T.O.Y., Reaper and more. Plus, DJ Gold joins us.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Kiara Kazumi | Sacredbone Photography

Model: Kiara Kazumi | Sacredbone Photography

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): 

26 Sept. 16

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. Syntec feat Blind Passengers - Catch My Fall - Catch My Fall - Infacted Recordings

02. Assemblage 23 - Afterglow - Endure - Metropolis

03. Diorama - Reality Show - Zero Soldier Army - Accession Records

04. Covenant - Cold Reading - The Blinding Dark - Dependent Records

05. Scheuber - Let Go - The Me I See - Trisol

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Junksista - Drug - Sinner's Delight - Cold School

07. Lucifer's Aid - No Way Back - New To Reality - Progress Productions 

08. Unity One - Tomorrow (De:Source Remix) - Tomorrow - SkyQode

09. Torul - Monday - Reset - Infacted Recordings

10. Aesthetische - We Follow Blindly (Neuroticfish remix)  - We Follow Blindly, EP - Alfa Matrix

 

GUEST DJ NAME: Gold

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

11. Cruxshadows - Helios - Helios single - Wishfire

12. T.O.Y. - For Gold - Pain is Love

13. Second Version - Heroes - Heroes EP 

14. RROYCE - One, two, three, four - Keroshi - KAYAL records

15. Reaper - Farewell - Babylon killed the music - Infacted Recordings

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

16. Seelennacht - Neuzeit - Lebenslinien - Future Fame 

17. Extize - Rodeo Stars - Redneck Industrial - darkTunes Music Group

18. Beborn Beton - She Cried (Zynic Mix) - She Cried EP -  Dependent

19. Arctic Sunrise - Silent Tears (Restriction 9 remix) - Silent Tears (Remixes) - Echozone

 

LAST SONG 20. In Letter Form - Won't get the best of me - Fracture.Repair.Repeat - Metropolis

Communion After Dark - September 12, 2016 Edition

Our Sept. 12 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from In Strict Confidence, Assemblage 23, Pride and Fall and more. PLAYLIST BELOW!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: RazorCandi | Support her kickstarter!

Model: RazorCandi | Support her kickstarter!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  12 Sept. 16

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. Assemblage 23 - Salt in the Earth - Endure - Metropolis Records

02. Diorama - Beta - Zero Soldier Army - Accession Records

03. In Strict Confidence - Everything Must Change (Single version) - Minuswelt

04. Extize - Tanz Bullet - Redneck Industrial - darkTunes Music Group

05. Mesh - The Fixer - Looking Skyward - Dependent

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Metallspurhunde - Synasthetische Magic - Synasthetische Magic ep - Trisol

07. Pride and Fall - Army of Ghosts - Red For The Dead Black for the Mourning

08. De/Vision - Essence - 13-popgefahr records

09. Grausame Tochter - Liebe Will Beweisse - Vagina Dentata -Scanner

10. The Beauty of Gemina - Close to the Fire - Minor Sun -TBOG Music

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

11. Circuito Cerrado - Training Day - Arrhythmia - Alfa Matrix

12. Binary Division - Riot Rebellion V2 - Defcon 2 - Darktunes Netlabel

13. Leaether Strip - Waterfront - Reptile Man Drop (A Tribute to Simple Minds) - Self-released

14. IIOIOIOII - We Are the One - Post Brimstone [Expanded Edition] - AnalogueTrash (band's name simply pronounced I.O.) 

 

LAST SONG 15. Soman - Divine (Noisuf-X remix) - Re-Up, EP - Infacted Recordings (2008)

Communion After Dark - May 23, 2016: 'Tequila Godiva Banana!"

Our May 23 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from State of the Nation (world premiere) Mental Discipline, Ayria, Grausame Tochter and more. Guest: DJ Mark Roberts.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Nephania

Model: Nephania

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): 23 May 16
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

 01. State of the Nation - Departed - Departed EP
 02. Mental Discipline - WDYWFM feat. Spektralized (Assemblage 23 mix) - Precious Paradise - Skyqode
03. Liquid Newt and Frank Spinath - Walk with Scars (Remix) - Walk with Scars EP - Dependent
04. Massive Ego - Drag Me In, Drag Me under - Electrostorm Vol 7 - Out of Line
05. Astari Nite - Joyful Wish - Until the end of the Moon - Danse Macabre

DJ NAME: Griffin
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
06. Circuito Cerrado - 8 Bit Bitch [short version]  -  8 Bit Bitch, EP - Alfa Matrix
07. Synapsyche - Self-Worship Doctrine - The Abyss Effect - SkyQode
08. Avarice In Audio - Crystal Tears (feat. Damasius Venys of Mondträume) - Crystal Tears, EP - Alfa Matrix
09. Studio-X vs. Simon Carter - Matrix 'Of The Mind'  - Sunrise, EP - Alfa Matrix
10. Ayria - Chameleon - Paper Dolls - Alfa Matrix

GUEST DJ NAME: Roberts
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
11. Welle Erdball - 1000 Engel - 1000 Engel - SPV
12. Ultranoire - Drowning Men - Disclosure - ScentAir
13. Biomekkanik - Democracy - Violently Beautiful - Danse Macabre
14. Intent:Outtake - New Start - About Haloes - Sonic X

DJ NAME: Maus
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
15. JanRevolution - Man without Return (Frozen Plasma remix) - Return to Sender
16. Nerd Revolt - Can't Save Me (m.0 (Decaying Faith remix) - Let There be Synth vol 5.2 - Kodapa Records
17. Electronic Frequency - There will be blood - Human Abyss - KL Dark Records
18. Grausame Tochter - Angst entstellt den Menschen  - Vagina Dentata - Scanner / Dark Dimensions

LAST SONG 19. Evils Toy - Organics - XTC Implant - Metropolis Records (1996)

Communion After Dark - January 12, 2015 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music by Rotersand, Centhron, Junksista and more.

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 12 Jan. 15

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Maus

01. Steril - Fan - Misanthrop - Frankahdafi Records

02. Rotersand - Content Killer (Refreshed feat. Thomas Rainer) - Truth is Fanatic Again – Trisol

03. Wulfband - Chaostanzen - Wulfband - Progress Productions 

04. Ari Mason - The Curse (Diary of Dreams cover) - Wanted: Songs of Desire EP - Danse Macabre

05. [:SITD:] - Dunkelziffer (A Spell Inside mix) - Dunkelziffer - Scanner

 

 DJ NAME: Paradise

06. Agent Side Grinder - This Is Us-Progress Productions 2004-2014-Progress Productions

07. Nine Seconds-Antistar Machinery-Nothing To Confess-Space Race Records

08. Noir-My Dear (Assemblge 23 mix)-Remittent-Metropolis

09. Centhron-Heorod-Biest-Scanner

10. Dark Insights-Traumen Mit Dir-Obsession-Self Released

 

 DJ NAME: Griffin

11. Junksista - The Truth  - High Voltage Confessions - Alpha Matrix

12. Binary Park - She's Insane (Domintarix Remix) - Infacted Recordings

13. Leaether Strip - Dirt - Dirt, EP - Emmo.biz Records

14. Technolorgy - Escape (C-LEKKTOR Remix) - Endtimes In Dub - Digital World Audio 

 

LAST SONG 15. Die Sektor - Mother Hunger - To Be Fed Upon - NoiTekk ‎(2006)

Communion After Dark - December 29, 2014 Edition: 'Some of our Favorites of 2014 - Part 2"

This week Communion After Dark spins some of 2014's best tracks, including music by Front Line Assembly, De/Vision, Chrom and more.

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 29 Dec. 14 "Some of our Favorites of 2014: Part 2"

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

01. Shiv-r - Eye of the Needle - Wax Wings Will Burn - Infacted Recordings

02. Front Line Assembly - Next War - Echoes - Metropolis Records

03. [:SITD:] - Purgatorium - Dunkelziffer - Scanner

04. Binary Park - A Higher Mind - Singularity - Infacted Recordings

05. Electro Spectre - You Push For the World (Radio Version) -  You Push For the World, EP  - Nordic Records

 

DJ NAME: Maus

06. Chrom - Regret & Testify (Rob Dust) - Regret & Testify EP - Out of Line

07. Totten Mechanismus - Ghostgirl - Ab Initio - Gravitator Records

08. Surveillance - Eye to Eye - Oceania - Self released

09. IKON - Stolen - Everyone, Everything, Everywhere Ends - Nile Records

10. Your Bunny Rot - Orange Crush (R.E.M. cover) - For the Fallen Ones - BSBP records

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

11. Joachim Witt - Es Regent In Mir – Neumond - Oblivion

12. Trust – Capitol – Joyland - Arts and Crafts

13. A Spell Inside - Frei Sein – AutoPilot - Scanner

14. De/Vision - Brothers In Arms - Brothers In Arms - Popgefahr Records

 

LAST SONG 15. And One - Up & Down – Propeller - DeutschMaschine Records

Communion After Dark - September 1, 2014 Edition: Worst shot ever

Communion After Dark spins new music from Pride and Fall, Frozen Plasma, Agonoize and more.

 

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!
Model: Insanina https://www.facebook.com/insanina

Model: Insanina https://www.facebook.com/insanina

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 01 Sept. 14
BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
01. And One - Synchronizing Bodies - Propeller (Magnet Box) - DMS
02. Substaat - Electric - Macht - Danse Macabre
03. Angel Theory - Destroyed (Assemblage 23 Mix) - Encrypted Relics - No Horizon
04. Blitzmaschine - C.E.O. - Turbine - Danse Macabre
05. Agonoize - Resolution - Apokalypse - Out of Line

DJ NAME: Griffin
06. Pride and Fall - As I Carve - Turn the Lights On - Dependent
07. Kant Kino - We are kant kino (2014) - Matrix Downloaded 003 - Alpha Matrix
08. AEC - Cliche - Sex.Drug.Sequence - Solid.Grey.Sky.Recordings
09. Totten Mechanismus - The War Song - Ab Initio - Gravitator Records
10. Obsidian FX - Shadowgame - Illusions of Darkness - Xperiment XIII
 
DJ NAME: Maus
11. Electrovot - History - Elegant Love - COP International
12. Frozen Plasma - Crazy (Original DJ Edit) - Crazy EP - Infacted Recordings
13. Twisted Destiny - Love & Hate (People's Theatre mix) - Love & Hate, EP, - Mibasound
14. Rome - On Fire - Road to Rhodesia - Trisol

LAST SONG 15. Endanger - No Transmittion - Eternalizer (2002)

Communion After Dark - July 28, 2014 Edition: 'Some of our Favorite Bands!'

Some of Our Favorite Bands Special -- is now available! Communion After Dark spins music from Diorama, Front 242, Mind.In.A.Box and more!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help Us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 28 July 14

Model: Eva Di Martino - Pureblacklove.com

Model: Eva Di Martino - Pureblacklove.com

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Maus

01. Diorama - Why - A Different Light - Accession

02. Beborn Beton - Spawn - Truth - Strange Ways Records 

03. Assemblage 23 - You Haven't Earned it - Storm - Metropolis

04. Hocico - Untold Blasphemies - Signos De Aberracion - Out of Line

05. X-Fusion - Exspes - Ultima Ratio

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

06. Front 242 - Headhunter- Live Code - Play It Again Sam Records

07. Project Pitchfork - En Garde - En Garde - Candyland

08. De/Vision - Hear Me Calling – Monosex - Wea

09. X Marks The Pedwalk - Maximum Pace – Drawback - Zoth Omog

10. Wumpscut - Soylent Green - Music For A Slaughtering Tribe - Beton Kopf Media

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

11. Assemblage 23 - Ground - Storm - Metropolis (2004)

12. Mind.In.A.Box. - Sun And Storm - Dreamweb - Dependent Records (2007)

13. Rotersand - Meaning Is The Drug - 1023 - Dependent Records (2007)

14. Front Line Assembly - Everything Must Perish (Radio Edit) - Everything Must Perish, single - Metropolis (2001)

 

LAST SONG 15. Tenek - The Art Of Evasion (Alternate Version) - EP2 - Toffeetones (2011)

 

Communion After Dark - Feb 17, 2014 Edition: 'Old-School Special!'

This week Communion After Dark spins classic tunes from prior to 2000 including Front Line Assembly, Project Pitchfork, Clan of Xymox and more. Guest: DJ Mike Carlton.

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  17 Feb. 14 Old-School Special

Model: Iska Ithil, Photo: Raven Blakh Photography

Model: Iska Ithil, Photo: Raven Blakh Photography

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

01. De/Vision, We Fly...Tonight (Radio Edit),

We Fly... tonight maxi single, WEA Records (1998)

02. Assemblage 23, Pages, Contempt, Gashed! (1999)

03. Negative Format, Our Mechanix, Result Of A New Culture,

Gashed! (1998)

04. Pygmy Children, Never, Deconstruct, Cleopatra (1995)

05. Front Line Assembly, Barcode, Hard Wired, Off Beat (1995)

 

DJ NAME: Maus

06. Project Pitchfork - Souls - Entities - Hypnobeat (1992)

07. Malign - Skin and Lye - Shatter and Impale - Anubis (1996)

08. X-Marks the Pedwalk - Abbattoir - Freaks - Zoth Ommog (1991)

09. E-Craft - The New Right - Forge the Steel - Maschinenwelt records (1997)

10. Lassigue Bendthaus - Matter - Parade Amoureuse (1991)

 

DJ NAME: Carlton

11. Index - Cinder Cinder Girl - Blacklight Twilight -

COP International (1996)

12. Melotron - Die Maske "Fictional Mix" - Kindertraum V1.0 - Zoth Ommog (1999)

13. Empirion - Jesus Christ - Advanced Technology - XL Recordings (1996)

14. Fusspils 11 - Gib Ihm (Einen Namen) - Gib Ihm - Zoth Ommog (1998)

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

15. C-Tec – Stateless - Darker-Synthetic Symphony (1997)

16. Evils Toy – Organics - XTC Implant-Hypnobeat (1996)

17. And One – Fur - I.S.T.-Machinery Records (1994)

18. S.P.O.C.K.  - E.T. Phone Home (Radio c-c cut) - ET. Phone Home - SubSpace Communications (1997)

 

LAST SONG 19. Clan of Xymox – Louise – Medusa - 4 A.D. (1986)

Communion After Dark - Dec 30, 2013 Edition: More Faves of 2013!

This week Communion After Dark looks back at some of the best music from 2013, including Mesh, Distorted Memory, Aesthetic Perfection, Skinny Puppy and more.

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

 

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  30 Dec. 13

Model: Below Dark Water, Photography: Geoff Jones

Model: Below Dark Water, Photography: Geoff Jones

 

 DJ NAME: Maus

01. Mental Discipline feat. Spektralized - WDYWFM (Assemblage 23) - Fall 2 Pieces EP on SKYQODE

02. Front Line Assembly - Exhale - Echogenetic on Metropolis Records

03. Ginger Snap5 - Break Me Down - Snapped by You on SKYQODE

04. Endanger - Your Hell - Larger than Life on Infacted Recordings

05. Syrian - Fire In Your Eyes - Death of a Sun on Infacted Recordings

 

 DJ NAME: Paradise

06. Mono Inc - Heile Heile Segen – Nimmermehr on No Cut

07. Solitary Experiments – Epiphany – Phenomena on Out of Line Music

08. VNV Nation – Offscreen – Transnational on Anachron sounds

09. Covenant - Last Dance - Leaving Babylon on Metropolis Records

10. Die Krupps - Eiskalter Engel - The Machinists of Joy on Synthetic Symphony

  

DJ NAME: Griffin

11. Accessory - Hate's Gonna Fuck U – Resurrection on Out Of Line

12. Amduscia - Revelations Of Innocence – FiloFobia on Out Of Line

13. Front Line Assembly – Exo – Echogenetic on Metropolis Records

14. Covenant - Ignorance & Bliss - Leaving Babylon on Dependent

  

LAST SONG 15. Aesthetische - Statement (Edobot Remix) - Amplitude Zero on Alfa Matrix

Communion After Dark - Oct 28, 2013 Edition: "Halloween Special!"

This week Communion After Dark spins spooky music from Velvet Acid Christ, Evil's Toy, Agonoize and more. Guest: DJ Kiger!

Model: Hethe Riot, Photog: Rick Maupin

HALLOWEEN PLAYLIST 10/28/2013

DJ Gold
01. Gesaffelstein, Hate Or Glory, Aleph
02. Aesthetic Perfection, Big Bad Wolf (Assemblage 23 Mix), Big Bad Wolf, Single
03. Unterart, Exorzist, Noise And Grace
04. Evil's Toy, Lucifers Garden (Remix), Transparent Frequencies, Single
05. VNV Nation, Solitary (Classical), Goth Cruise 2013

DJ Paradise
06. Agonoize, Chains Of Love, Evil Gets An Upgrade
07. Solar Fake, Bite Me, Reasons To Kill
08. Soko Friedhof, Mord (Lass Die Sau Raus), Mord
09. Reizstrom, Pet Sematary, Gittare Total Kaput
10. Blutengel, Vampire Romance, Vampire Romance Part 1

Guest DJ Kiger
11. Orbital, Satan, Insides (Special Edition)
12. The Prodigy, The Way It Is (Live Version), Greatest hits bonus disc
13. Evil Nine, They Live, They Live
14. Herve, Zombies (digital single)
15. Apollo 440, Don't Fear the Reaper cd single

DJ Griffin
16. Incubite, Zombitronic, Collision Course, EP, on Pro Noize
17. Sleepless, I Waited, Decision, EP, on CRL Studios
18. Cygnosic, The Darkness, Fire And Forget, on Black Rain
19. Noisuf-X, Scary Looking Thing, Warning, on ProNoize
20. Velvet Acid Christ, Dial8 (Angel Of Death edit), Dial8, Single, on Metropolis.

 

Communion After Dark - May 30, 2011 Edition

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

May 30 Edition: (with special guest DJ Maus)

 

01 ”The Bitter Years,” by Aesthetic Perfection from the EP The

Devil Is In The Details

02 ”Hyper Reality,” by Pail from the album Faith In The Void

03 ”Behind The Wheel,” by Kant Kino from the compilation Alfa

Matrix Re:Covered 2: A Tribute To Depeche Mode

04 ”Earth Bunker,” by V2A from the album Machine Corps

05 ”When All The Cards Are Played,” by Mono Inc. from the album

Viva Hades

06 ”Access Denied ,” by Syncrotek from the album Subwoofer

07 ”Fallet Stars (The Synthetic Dream Foundation remix),” by Siva

Six from the album The Twin Moons

08 ”Cuts,” by Necro Facility from the album Wintermute

09 ”Delete,” by Clan Of Xymox from the album Darkest Hour

10 ”The Factory Incident,” by Komor Kommando from the album

Oil, Steel and Rhythm

11 ”Life As A Gift,” by Sleepwalk from the album Revenge Of The

Lost

12 ”Hypothetically (Rupesh Cartel mix),” by Color Theory from the

EP The Silence And Second Thoughts

13 ”Silent Night,” by Red Cell from the compilation Progress Productions

14 ”Angelik,” by Ad Inferna from the album There Is No Cure

15 ”Punish Your Head,” by Head-Less from the album Impurfect

Mensch

16 ”Intensity (Assemblage 23 mix),” by Kronik Kondition from a

demo

17 ”Dead On Impact,” by Dismantled from a download

Communion After Dark - May 9, 2011 Edition: Kinetik special

Kinetik Special: Communion After Dark spins music from God Module, Die Krupps, Covenant, Solitary Experiments and More!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

May 9 Edition: (Kinetik Festival special; with special guest DJ
Maus)
01_”Rituals,” by God Module from the EP Rituals
02_”Trigger (Edge Of Dawn mix),” by Bruderschaft from the compilation
Kinetik Festival, Volume Four
03_”The Chameleon Man” by Die Krupps from the album Als Warren
Wir Fur Immer
04_”Robots,” by Funker Vogt from the album Blutzoll
05_”A Sign Of Things To Come,” by iVardensphere from the album
Bloodwater
06_”Redefi ned,” by Mind.In.A.Box from the album Crossroads
07_”When The Rats Desert The Sinking Ship,” by Painbastard from
the album No Need To Worry
08_”Predator (Cease And Destry mix),” by Front Line Assembly
from the album Re-Wind
09_”Destruktor,” by Phosgore from the album Domination
10_”Lightbringer (JM remix),” by Covenant from the single Lightbringer
11_”Alive,” by Assemblage 23 from the album Compass
12_”Dead And Gone,” by Solitary Experiments from the album In
The Eye Of The Beholder
13_”C.O.A.,” by Agonoize from the album Sieben
14_”Epicentre,” by VNV Nation from the album Future Perfect
15_”In Country (Cancon Version),” by FGFC820 from the compilation
Kinetik Festival, Volume Four
16_”Bio-Vital,” by Decoded Feedback from the album Bio-Vital
17_”Hate Me (Leaether Strip remix),” by Suicide Commando from
the album Implements From Hell