Communion After Dark - April 16, 2018 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from The Anix, Siva Six, Drakenwerks, Strvngers, Die Sektor and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Maria Amanda (found on Pinterest)

Model: Maria Amanda (found on Pinterest)

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Apr. 16 2018
 
DJ NAME: Maus
1. The Anix - Fight the Future - Fight the Future Single - FIXT
2. Strvngers - Verisimilitude - Amor/Noir - Negative Gain Productions
3. Die Sektor - PainKiller - Lost Sektor - DWA
4. Stoppenberg - Hold the Line - Ultimate Power - X-beats.de
5. Monochrome - Freiheit - Freiheit (Single) - Chrome Studios
6. Selofan - Give Me A Reason - Vitrioli - Dead Scarlet Records

Shot of the Week - Liquid Candy Cane - Peppermint Schnapps, Vodka, Rum
 
DJ NAME: Paradise

7. Lederman/Der Meyer - Back to Nature (Coldkill remix) - A Tribe of My Own - Alfa

8. Drakenwerks - Trinity - Age of Information - Bandcamp.com
9. Die Robosapien - Teufelskreis - Tanz Mit Der roboter - Alfa Matrix
Matrix
10. Evo-lution - Stiefel Schritt - N.A.V.Y.G.A.T.O.R. - Sonic-X
11. M!nc - Ping Pong - Half Time - Self Released     

DJ NAME: Gold 

12. Darkness on Demand - Quicksand - Back to Psychoburbia - Repo Records
13. TourdeForce - Office Punk - Very Industrial People - Space Race Records
14. Siva Six - Transcendance (Metroland Remix) - Nyxx - Alfa Matrix
15. Project Pitchfork — The Collision -  Akkretion - Trisol

Last Song
16. Evils toy - The Old Race - XTC Implant - Metropolis Records
 

Communion After Dark - May 23, 2016: 'Tequila Godiva Banana!"

Our May 23 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from State of the Nation (world premiere) Mental Discipline, Ayria, Grausame Tochter and more. Guest: DJ Mark Roberts.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Nephania

Model: Nephania

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): 23 May 16
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

 01. State of the Nation - Departed - Departed EP
 02. Mental Discipline - WDYWFM feat. Spektralized (Assemblage 23 mix) - Precious Paradise - Skyqode
03. Liquid Newt and Frank Spinath - Walk with Scars (Remix) - Walk with Scars EP - Dependent
04. Massive Ego - Drag Me In, Drag Me under - Electrostorm Vol 7 - Out of Line
05. Astari Nite - Joyful Wish - Until the end of the Moon - Danse Macabre

DJ NAME: Griffin
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
06. Circuito Cerrado - 8 Bit Bitch [short version]  -  8 Bit Bitch, EP - Alfa Matrix
07. Synapsyche - Self-Worship Doctrine - The Abyss Effect - SkyQode
08. Avarice In Audio - Crystal Tears (feat. Damasius Venys of Mondträume) - Crystal Tears, EP - Alfa Matrix
09. Studio-X vs. Simon Carter - Matrix 'Of The Mind'  - Sunrise, EP - Alfa Matrix
10. Ayria - Chameleon - Paper Dolls - Alfa Matrix

GUEST DJ NAME: Roberts
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
11. Welle Erdball - 1000 Engel - 1000 Engel - SPV
12. Ultranoire - Drowning Men - Disclosure - ScentAir
13. Biomekkanik - Democracy - Violently Beautiful - Danse Macabre
14. Intent:Outtake - New Start - About Haloes - Sonic X

DJ NAME: Maus
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
15. JanRevolution - Man without Return (Frozen Plasma remix) - Return to Sender
16. Nerd Revolt - Can't Save Me (m.0 (Decaying Faith remix) - Let There be Synth vol 5.2 - Kodapa Records
17. Electronic Frequency - There will be blood - Human Abyss - KL Dark Records
18. Grausame Tochter - Angst entstellt den Menschen  - Vagina Dentata - Scanner / Dark Dimensions

LAST SONG 19. Evils Toy - Organics - XTC Implant - Metropolis Records (1996)

Communion After Dark - Feb 17, 2014 Edition: 'Old-School Special!'

This week Communion After Dark spins classic tunes from prior to 2000 including Front Line Assembly, Project Pitchfork, Clan of Xymox and more. Guest: DJ Mike Carlton.

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  17 Feb. 14 Old-School Special

Model: Iska Ithil, Photo: Raven Blakh Photography

Model: Iska Ithil, Photo: Raven Blakh Photography

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

01. De/Vision, We Fly...Tonight (Radio Edit),

We Fly... tonight maxi single, WEA Records (1998)

02. Assemblage 23, Pages, Contempt, Gashed! (1999)

03. Negative Format, Our Mechanix, Result Of A New Culture,

Gashed! (1998)

04. Pygmy Children, Never, Deconstruct, Cleopatra (1995)

05. Front Line Assembly, Barcode, Hard Wired, Off Beat (1995)

 

DJ NAME: Maus

06. Project Pitchfork - Souls - Entities - Hypnobeat (1992)

07. Malign - Skin and Lye - Shatter and Impale - Anubis (1996)

08. X-Marks the Pedwalk - Abbattoir - Freaks - Zoth Ommog (1991)

09. E-Craft - The New Right - Forge the Steel - Maschinenwelt records (1997)

10. Lassigue Bendthaus - Matter - Parade Amoureuse (1991)

 

DJ NAME: Carlton

11. Index - Cinder Cinder Girl - Blacklight Twilight -

COP International (1996)

12. Melotron - Die Maske "Fictional Mix" - Kindertraum V1.0 - Zoth Ommog (1999)

13. Empirion - Jesus Christ - Advanced Technology - XL Recordings (1996)

14. Fusspils 11 - Gib Ihm (Einen Namen) - Gib Ihm - Zoth Ommog (1998)

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

15. C-Tec – Stateless - Darker-Synthetic Symphony (1997)

16. Evils Toy – Organics - XTC Implant-Hypnobeat (1996)

17. And One – Fur - I.S.T.-Machinery Records (1994)

18. S.P.O.C.K.  - E.T. Phone Home (Radio c-c cut) - ET. Phone Home - SubSpace Communications (1997)

 

LAST SONG 19. Clan of Xymox – Louise – Medusa - 4 A.D. (1986)