Communion After Dark - March 19, 2018 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Binary Park, IAMX, In Good Faith, Qntal, Mechatronic and more. Featuring Guest DJ Jet!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Kato of DK-Punk

Model: Kato of DK-Punk

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): Mar 19, 2018

DJ NAME: Paradise

1. IAMX - Stardust - Alive in the New Light - Caroline
2. Modulo One - Ten Thousand Meters of Desert (Assemblage 23 mix) - Ten Thousand Meters of Desert EP - Self Released
3. In Good Faith - About a Life - Trinity - Echozone
4. Binary Park - Your own Great Nation - Life On Lines - Infacted Recordings
5. Giant Monsters on the Horizon - Disciples of a False Prophet - Re:Volt - Bandcamp.com
6. We are Temporary - Medication - Embers - Trisol


Shot of the Week - Mile high Club - Cinnamon schnapps, creme de menthe, and cherry vodka

 
DJ NAME: Gold 

7. ManMindMachine - Steam On - Point of Departure - Self Released
8. Cryo - Control (Assemblage 23 mix) - Control - Progress Productions
9. Qntal - Die finstere Nacht - VIII Nachtblume - Metropolis
10. Junksista - Fuck for Love (Aesthetiche remix) - Fuck for Love EP - Alfa Matrix
11. Stoppenberg - Not Today - Ultimate Power - X-beats.de

Communion After Dark DJs

GUEST DJ NAME: Jet

12. Leaether Strip - B-Sides - Yes, I’m Limited VIII - Bandcamp.com
13. Clan of Xymox - Set you free - Days of Black - Metropolis Records
14. Marsheaux - Suffer the Children (Tears for Fears) - Suffer the Children single - Undo
15. Kite - It’s Ours - VI - Progress Productions
16. Priest - Vaudeville - New Flesh -  Lovely Records

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: Maus

17. Mechatronic - Everlasting - Still Life - Space Race Records
18. ACTORS - Crystal - It Will Come to You - Arttofact Records
19. Alpha Quadrant - Gossamer - Alpha Quadrant
20. DK-Zero - Blood & Violence - Blood & Violence/From Nothing 

Communion After Dark

21. FGFC820 - Existence (Combichrist mix) - Kinetik Festival Vol 2 - Artifact Records
 

Communion After Dark - April 28, 2014 Edition: 'All Covers 2014!'

Our "ALL COVERS SPECIAL" -- Communion After Dark spins music from Apoptygma Berzerk, Clan of Xymox, Blutengel and more!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help Us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 28 April 14

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

01. BiGod 20 - Like A Prayer (Madonna) - A Tribute To - Zoth Omog

02. Solitary Experiments - P-Machinery (Propaganda) - Euphoria Extraordinary Treatments - Out of Line

03. Felix Marc - Mystify (INXS) - Parallel Worlds - Infacted Recordings

04. State of The Union - Blue Lights (Fictional) - My Time Away – Infacted Recordings

05. Blutengel - Cry Little Sister (Gerard McMann) - The Oxidising Angel - Out of Line

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

 06. Lights of Euphoria vs. Soman - Stripped (Depeche Mode) - Stripped - Infacted Recordings

07. Desastroes - I Turn To You (Melanie C.) - Das 1st Erst Der Anfang

08. Biomekkanik - Fuck The Pain Away (Peaches) - State Of Perfection - Subspace

09. Access Zero - Tainted Love (Soft Cell) - Living in Transistion - A Different Drum

10. Clan of Xymox - Something I Can Never Have (Nine Inch Nails) - Kindred Spirits -

Metropolis Records

 

DJ NAME: Maus

11. Rotersand - A Strange Kind of Love (Peter Murphy)  - Waiting to be born - Metropolis

12. Yendri - Everything Counts (Depeche Mode) - Playdoll - Mental Ulcer Forges

13. Apoptygma Berzerk - Fade to Black (Metallica) - Welcome to Earth - Metropolis

14. Grendel - Zombienation V.2K5 (Kernkraft 400) - Perscription Medicine - Noitekk

  

LAST SONG 15. Solar Fake - Spit it Out (IAMX) - Resigned EP - Synthetic Symphony

 

Listen to Communion After Dark's previous episodes over the years:

PREVIOUS EPISODES

Archived playlists can be found here:

2008, 200920102011

Communion After Dark Feb 24, 2014 Edition: Rotersand Interview special

Communion After Dark spins new music from God Module, State of the Union, Faderhead and more. Plus, an EXCLUSIVE INTERVIEW with Rotersand, who are performing at Alt-Fest 2014, Aug. 15-17, at Boughton Estate Kettering, U.K.!!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  02-24-14

Model: Iva Insane

Model: Iva Insane

  

DJ NAME: Paradise

01. God Module - Black and Blue - False Face - Metropolis

02. Aesthetic Perfection - Lights Out (Ready to Go) - Till Death - Metropolis

03. Seabound - For Another Day - Speak in Storms - Dependent

04. State Of The Union - My Time Away - My Time Away - Infacted Recordings

05. Surveillance – Voyeur – Oceania - Self Released

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

06. Clan Of Xymox - Love's on Diet - Matters of Mind, Body and Soul – 

Metropolis Records

07. Enter And Fall - I Will – Isolation - Emmo.biz

08. Espermachine - Into Bronze - Into Bronze - self-released

09. Faderhead - Someone Else's Dream - Atoms & Emptiness - L-Tracks

10. Nachtmahr - Choas – Feindbild – Trisol

 

**Exclusive Rotersand Interview!

 

DJ NAME: Maus

11. Sirus - Scumsucker - Broken Hearts Corporate Minds - 

Deathwatch Asia

12. Halo Effect - The Big Lie (Chainreactor) - 

Code Mixing Recoded Rmx album - EK Product

13. XP8 - Want It (Halcyon Days Mix) - Meathead's Lost HD - 

2393 Records

14. Logic & Olivia - Beautiful - Don't Look Back - 

Danse Macabre records

 

LAST SONG 15. Rotersand - Beneath the Stars - 

Random is Resistance (2009) Trisol

Communion After Dark - Feb 17, 2014 Edition: 'Old-School Special!'

This week Communion After Dark spins classic tunes from prior to 2000 including Front Line Assembly, Project Pitchfork, Clan of Xymox and more. Guest: DJ Mike Carlton.

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  17 Feb. 14 Old-School Special

Model: Iska Ithil, Photo: Raven Blakh Photography

Model: Iska Ithil, Photo: Raven Blakh Photography

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

01. De/Vision, We Fly...Tonight (Radio Edit),

We Fly... tonight maxi single, WEA Records (1998)

02. Assemblage 23, Pages, Contempt, Gashed! (1999)

03. Negative Format, Our Mechanix, Result Of A New Culture,

Gashed! (1998)

04. Pygmy Children, Never, Deconstruct, Cleopatra (1995)

05. Front Line Assembly, Barcode, Hard Wired, Off Beat (1995)

 

DJ NAME: Maus

06. Project Pitchfork - Souls - Entities - Hypnobeat (1992)

07. Malign - Skin and Lye - Shatter and Impale - Anubis (1996)

08. X-Marks the Pedwalk - Abbattoir - Freaks - Zoth Ommog (1991)

09. E-Craft - The New Right - Forge the Steel - Maschinenwelt records (1997)

10. Lassigue Bendthaus - Matter - Parade Amoureuse (1991)

 

DJ NAME: Carlton

11. Index - Cinder Cinder Girl - Blacklight Twilight -

COP International (1996)

12. Melotron - Die Maske "Fictional Mix" - Kindertraum V1.0 - Zoth Ommog (1999)

13. Empirion - Jesus Christ - Advanced Technology - XL Recordings (1996)

14. Fusspils 11 - Gib Ihm (Einen Namen) - Gib Ihm - Zoth Ommog (1998)

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

15. C-Tec – Stateless - Darker-Synthetic Symphony (1997)

16. Evils Toy – Organics - XTC Implant-Hypnobeat (1996)

17. And One – Fur - I.S.T.-Machinery Records (1994)

18. S.P.O.C.K.  - E.T. Phone Home (Radio c-c cut) - ET. Phone Home - SubSpace Communications (1997)

 

LAST SONG 19. Clan of Xymox – Louise – Medusa - 4 A.D. (1986)

Communion After Dark - June 27, 2011 Edition Feat. DJ Maus

Communion After Dark spins new music from Grendel, Felix Marc, Necro Facility, Clan of Xymox and more!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

June 27 Edition: (with special guest DJ Maus)


01_”I Love Club Sluts,” by I love Club Sluts from the compilation
Extreme Sundenfall 11
02_”One.Eight.Zero,” by Grendel from the compilation Nacht Der
Maschinen Vol. 3
03_”Crack My Nuts,” by Accessory from the album Underbeat
04_”Leichenfeier (Executed by Incubite),” by Vault 113 from the
album Leichenfeier
05_”MoscowParis,” by Felix Marc from the album Parallel Worlds
06_”Parasites,” by Solar Fake from the album Zillo New Signs And
Sounds 07-08
07_”Monokultur (featuring RICK PROKEIN),” by Distain! from the
album On/Off
08_”A Good Thing Remix),” by Monica Richards from the compilation
Gothic Compilation Part 51
09_”How She Died,” by Mordacious from the album Dead Inside
10_”Precious,” by ActiveHate from the album Forgotten Evils
11_”Top Model,” by Die Unterschicht from the album Endstation
12_”Dead Market,” by Haujobb from the EP Dead Market EP
13_”Skinmachine,” by AutoKratz from the EP Self Help For Beginners
14_”Fight Son,” by Binary Park from the album Worlds Collide
15_”Ingenieria Del Consentimento,” by Pail from the album Faith In
The Void
16_”Shrik,” by Necro Facility from the album Wintermute
17_”She Did Not Answer,” by Clan of Xymox from the album Darkest
Hour

 

Communion After Dark - May 30, 2011 Edition

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

May 30 Edition: (with special guest DJ Maus)

 

01 ”The Bitter Years,” by Aesthetic Perfection from the EP The

Devil Is In The Details

02 ”Hyper Reality,” by Pail from the album Faith In The Void

03 ”Behind The Wheel,” by Kant Kino from the compilation Alfa

Matrix Re:Covered 2: A Tribute To Depeche Mode

04 ”Earth Bunker,” by V2A from the album Machine Corps

05 ”When All The Cards Are Played,” by Mono Inc. from the album

Viva Hades

06 ”Access Denied ,” by Syncrotek from the album Subwoofer

07 ”Fallet Stars (The Synthetic Dream Foundation remix),” by Siva

Six from the album The Twin Moons

08 ”Cuts,” by Necro Facility from the album Wintermute

09 ”Delete,” by Clan Of Xymox from the album Darkest Hour

10 ”The Factory Incident,” by Komor Kommando from the album

Oil, Steel and Rhythm

11 ”Life As A Gift,” by Sleepwalk from the album Revenge Of The

Lost

12 ”Hypothetically (Rupesh Cartel mix),” by Color Theory from the

EP The Silence And Second Thoughts

13 ”Silent Night,” by Red Cell from the compilation Progress Productions

14 ”Angelik,” by Ad Inferna from the album There Is No Cure

15 ”Punish Your Head,” by Head-Less from the album Impurfect

Mensch

16 ”Intensity (Assemblage 23 mix),” by Kronik Kondition from a

demo

17 ”Dead On Impact,” by Dismantled from a download