Communion After Dark - June 17, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Centhron, Stoppenberg, A Spell Inside, Torul, Accessory, WINGTIPS, She Pleasures Herself and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

 Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Cover Photo: Sheena Secra

Cover Photo: Sheena Secra

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): June 17, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Winters

1. VANGUARDfb - Riot (Ruined Conflict remix) - Riot Single - Infacted Recordings

2. Linea Aspera - Attica - Preservation Bias Preorder (remastered)- Dark Entries Records

3. Panther Modern - Creep - Los Angeles 2020 EP - Self Released

4. Double Eyelid - A Means to an End (Leaether Strip remix) A Means to an End Single - Self Released

5. Body of Light - Time to Kill - Time to Kill Preorder - Dais Records

6. WINGTIPS - The Eye That Follows Suit - forthcoming album Exposure Therapy - Artifact Records


Shot of the Week  - Green Tea Shot - Jameson, Peach Schnapps, Sour Mix (Made by Amy Black - Portland, ME)

DJ NAME: Maus

7. unitcode:machine - Stare Inside - Nosophobia - SkyQode

8. PreEmptive Strike 0.1 - Teratogenesis - Harbinger EP - Digital World Audio

9. Centhron - Bruder - Dystopia - Scanner

10. She Pleasures HerSelf- Darkroom - XXX - Manic Depression Records

11. We The North feat. Vita Arkivet - Vi - Vi single - Space Race Records

12. STOPPENBERG - Get Ready - Frontschlag - X-Beats


Communion After Dark

GUEST DJ NAME: Sumatra71

13. Delta Heavy - A.I. - Only In Dreams - Ram Records 3/22/19

14. Sierra - Unbroken - Gone -  Lazerdiscs Records 5/22/19

15. CABLE - Vanisher - Vanisher Single - Bandcamp 5/17/19

16. SOMAN - Strobe Light - Strobe Light Single - Trisol 6/7/19

17. Atze Ton - Proper (Mozzy Rekorder Mix) - Proper EP - Limbo Records 6/10/19

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: Paradise

18. ELZ and the CULT - Faith In Me ( S Y Z Y G Y X REMIX) - Faith In Me (Remixes) - Cold Transmission Records

19. Cryo - Valium - The Fall of Men - Progress Productions

20. Accessory - Mr.Fukker - Elektrik - Infacted Recordings

21. A Spell Inside - FEHLERMELDUNG - MASTERPLAN - Scanner

22. TORUL - Stay This Way - HIKIKOMORI - Infacted Recordings

Communion After Dark DJs


23. suicide commando - I’d Die For You - Death Will Find You - Out Of Line


Communion After Dark - June 3, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins artists that are featured at Wave Gotik Treffen including Grausame Tochter, In Strict Confidence, Solar Fake, Welle Erdball, Light Asylum and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

 Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Thenia Af. (Dj/Model/Performer & member of the band Grausame Töchter)

Thenia Af. (Dj/Model/Performer & member of the band Grausame Töchter)

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): June 3, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Paradise

1. Empathy Test  - Empty Handed - Empty Handed EP (2019) - Self-Released

2. Machinista - Let Darkness In - Anthropocene (2019) - Infacted Recordings

3. In Strict Confidence - Every Start Has Its End - Hate2Love (2018)

4. Psyche - Thunderstruck (with Rational Youth) - Under the Radar 2 (2019) - VUZ Records

5. Grausame Töchter - Wodka-Polka - Engel im Rausch (2019) - Scanner

6. Creux Lies - Eulogy - The Hearth (2018) - Cleopatra

Shot of the Week  - Enchanted Forest - Blackberry Liquer

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: Gold

7. SOMAN - Noise Anthem - RE:Up (2008) - Infacted Recordings

8. Welle:Erdball - Der Flipperkönig - Tanzmusik Für Roboter (2014) - Synthetic Symphony

9. Solar Fake - All The Things You Say - Another Manic Episode (2015) - Out of Line Records

10. Radioaktivists - Raiders - Radioakt One (2018) - Dependent Records

11. Patenbrigade: Wolff - Der Brigadier Trinkt Bier! (2011)

- Der Schallplattenunterhalter - Zweieck Recordings

13. System Noire - Dead Inside - Do Not Pass That Door (2018) - Danse Macabre

Shot 2 - Feigling

DJ NAME: Maus

14. Alien Vampires - Ready to Die - Fuck the Revolution Bring on the Apocalypse (2018) Alfa Matrix

15. A Spell Inside - Frei Sein - Autopilot (2014) - Scanner

16. LIGHT ASYLUM - Heart of Dust - Light Asylum (2012) - Mexican Summer

17. Void Vision - One - Sub Rosa (2014) - Mannequin

18. La Scaltra - Visions of Glass - Cabaret (2016)

Shot 3 - Ahoj shots

17. Goethes Erben feat. Peter Heppner - Glasgarten (Traum version) - Glasgarten single (2001) - Zeitbombe


Communion After Dark - January 21, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Ruined Conflict, Nachtmahr, Hante, Soman, ORAX, Mental Discipline, Massive in Mensch, Acretongue and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Hélène de Thoury of Hante

Hélène de Thoury of Hante

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Jan 21st, 2019 Edition 

DJ NAME: DJ Gold

1. Ruined Conflict - Providence - Valediction - Infacted Recordings

2. Freunde der Technik - Bitte Bitte mit Zucker oben drauf - maximal MINIMAL - Zweieck Records

3. Nachtmahr - Blendwerk - Antithese - Trisol Records

4. Glenn Love - Cheetah - Cheetah EP - band camp

5. Hante - Tomorrow is a new day - Fierce - Metropolis

6. Soman - Impact - NoX - Trisol


Shot of the Week - Bananarama - Banana Liquor and Vodka


DJ NAME: DJ Roberts

7. Orax - Your Eyes - Tearwave - New Retrowave Records

8. Wiegand - Down Memory Lane - Released - Recordjet

9. Bradley - Radiant - This is the last generation and I love you all - self released

10. Löwenhertz - Seltsam - Seltsam EP - Echozone

11. Technique - Trapped - Connected - Wave Records

12. Mental Discipline - Follow Your Heart - Past Forward - SkyQode

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: DJ Paradise

13. Intent:Outtake - Judgement Day - Es ist Krieg - Sonic X

14. Massiv in Mensch - The Shores of England - Verne (Ave Maria) - Katyusha records

15. Acretongue - Requiem - Ghost Nocturne - Dependent Records (Feb 1)

16. Hidden Souls - The Guilt (video ver.) - The Guilt EP - Echozone

17. Mortal Boy - Reach in - Synaesthete - self released

Communion After Dark DJs

18. She past Away - Rituel - Belirdi Gece - Metropolis


Communion After Dark - January 14, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Scheuber, Soman, Mental Exile, Nachtmahr, Kill Shelter, HEALTH, Future Trail, Torul and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model, retouch, outfit: Mysteria Violent / Photo: Dietrih

Model, retouch, outfit: Mysteria Violent / Photo: Dietrih

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Jan 14th, 2019 Edition

DJ NAME: DJ Maus

1. Neuroticfish - Fail to Disagree - Antidoron - Non Ordinary Records (NOR)

2. Mental Exile - Midnight Rain - Exile Nights EP - Alfa Matrix

3. S Y Z Y G Y X - Blurred Visions - Is That All There Is - Cold Transmission Records

4. Mental Discipline - Time to Stay Alone - Past Forward - SkyQode

5. Scheuber - Smoker - Shades - Trisol

6. Soman - Blue Flame (Nachtmahr mix) - X - Trisol

Shot of the Week - Blue Meanie - Blue Curacao, Black Cherry Rum, Barcodi Gold, Lemonade Gatorade, splash of Margarita mix

DJ NAME: DJ Paradise

7. Noisuf-X - Black Doom - Invaders - ProNoize

8. Nachtmahr - Dein Herr - Antithese - Trisol

9. Seelennacht - Schornsteinfeger - Gedankenrelikt - Future Fame

10. Liya - Listen - Listen - Blind Mice Productions

11. Handful of Snowdrops - Another Lonely Sunday - Noir - Nanogenesie

12. Kill Shelter feat. The Shyness of Strangers - Get Down - Damage - Unknown Pleasures

Communion After Dark

GUEST DJ NAME: DJ Kiger

13. Boy Harsher - Face the Fire - Careful - Nude Club Records

14. The Faint - Child Asleep - Egowerk (March 15) - Saddle Creek

15. HEALTH - Slaves of Fear - V4. Slaves of Fear (Feb 8) - Loma Vista

16. Visions in Clouds - No Way Out - What If There is No Way Out - Icy Cold Records

17. Future Trail - Shelter - Secrets of the Mind

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: DJ Gold

18. Torul - Ausverkauft (Rob Dust remix) - Ausverkauft Single - Infacted Recordings

19. Englesblut - Hilf Mir! - Schwarz - Self Released

20. Freunde Der Technik - Grüß dich - maximal MINIMAL - Zweieck Records

21. DYE - Cocktail Citron (The Hacker remix) - Cocktail Citron EP - Tigersushi Records

22. Wiegand - Time - Released. - RecordJet

Communion After Dark DJs

23. In Strict Confidence - The Sun Always Shines on TV (feat. Melotron) - Minuswelt

Communion After Dark - September 12, 2016 Edition

Our Sept. 12 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from In Strict Confidence, Assemblage 23, Pride and Fall and more. PLAYLIST BELOW!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: RazorCandi | Support her kickstarter!

Model: RazorCandi | Support her kickstarter!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  12 Sept. 16

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. Assemblage 23 - Salt in the Earth - Endure - Metropolis Records

02. Diorama - Beta - Zero Soldier Army - Accession Records

03. In Strict Confidence - Everything Must Change (Single version) - Minuswelt

04. Extize - Tanz Bullet - Redneck Industrial - darkTunes Music Group

05. Mesh - The Fixer - Looking Skyward - Dependent

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Metallspurhunde - Synasthetische Magic - Synasthetische Magic ep - Trisol

07. Pride and Fall - Army of Ghosts - Red For The Dead Black for the Mourning

08. De/Vision - Essence - 13-popgefahr records

09. Grausame Tochter - Liebe Will Beweisse - Vagina Dentata -Scanner

10. The Beauty of Gemina - Close to the Fire - Minor Sun -TBOG Music

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

11. Circuito Cerrado - Training Day - Arrhythmia - Alfa Matrix

12. Binary Division - Riot Rebellion V2 - Defcon 2 - Darktunes Netlabel

13. Leaether Strip - Waterfront - Reptile Man Drop (A Tribute to Simple Minds) - Self-released

14. IIOIOIOII - We Are the One - Post Brimstone [Expanded Edition] - AnalogueTrash (band's name simply pronounced I.O.) 

 

LAST SONG 15. Soman - Divine (Noisuf-X remix) - Re-Up, EP - Infacted Recordings (2008)

Communion After Dark - April 28, 2014 Edition: 'All Covers 2014!'

Our "ALL COVERS SPECIAL" -- Communion After Dark spins music from Apoptygma Berzerk, Clan of Xymox, Blutengel and more!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help Us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 28 April 14

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

01. BiGod 20 - Like A Prayer (Madonna) - A Tribute To - Zoth Omog

02. Solitary Experiments - P-Machinery (Propaganda) - Euphoria Extraordinary Treatments - Out of Line

03. Felix Marc - Mystify (INXS) - Parallel Worlds - Infacted Recordings

04. State of The Union - Blue Lights (Fictional) - My Time Away – Infacted Recordings

05. Blutengel - Cry Little Sister (Gerard McMann) - The Oxidising Angel - Out of Line

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

 06. Lights of Euphoria vs. Soman - Stripped (Depeche Mode) - Stripped - Infacted Recordings

07. Desastroes - I Turn To You (Melanie C.) - Das 1st Erst Der Anfang

08. Biomekkanik - Fuck The Pain Away (Peaches) - State Of Perfection - Subspace

09. Access Zero - Tainted Love (Soft Cell) - Living in Transistion - A Different Drum

10. Clan of Xymox - Something I Can Never Have (Nine Inch Nails) - Kindred Spirits -

Metropolis Records

 

DJ NAME: Maus

11. Rotersand - A Strange Kind of Love (Peter Murphy)  - Waiting to be born - Metropolis

12. Yendri - Everything Counts (Depeche Mode) - Playdoll - Mental Ulcer Forges

13. Apoptygma Berzerk - Fade to Black (Metallica) - Welcome to Earth - Metropolis

14. Grendel - Zombienation V.2K5 (Kernkraft 400) - Perscription Medicine - Noitekk

  

LAST SONG 15. Solar Fake - Spit it Out (IAMX) - Resigned EP - Synthetic Symphony

 

Listen to Communion After Dark's previous episodes over the years:

PREVIOUS EPISODES

Archived playlists can be found here:

2008, 200920102011