Communion After Dark - June 3, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins artists that are featured at Wave Gotik Treffen including Grausame Tochter, In Strict Confidence, Solar Fake, Welle Erdball, Light Asylum and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

 Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Thenia Af. (Dj/Model/Performer & member of the band Grausame Töchter)

Thenia Af. (Dj/Model/Performer & member of the band Grausame Töchter)

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): June 3, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Paradise

1. Empathy Test  - Empty Handed - Empty Handed EP (2019) - Self-Released

2. Machinista - Let Darkness In - Anthropocene (2019) - Infacted Recordings

3. In Strict Confidence - Every Start Has Its End - Hate2Love (2018)

4. Psyche - Thunderstruck (with Rational Youth) - Under the Radar 2 (2019) - VUZ Records

5. Grausame Töchter - Wodka-Polka - Engel im Rausch (2019) - Scanner

6. Creux Lies - Eulogy - The Hearth (2018) - Cleopatra

Shot of the Week  - Enchanted Forest - Blackberry Liquer

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: Gold

7. SOMAN - Noise Anthem - RE:Up (2008) - Infacted Recordings

8. Welle:Erdball - Der Flipperkönig - Tanzmusik Für Roboter (2014) - Synthetic Symphony

9. Solar Fake - All The Things You Say - Another Manic Episode (2015) - Out of Line Records

10. Radioaktivists - Raiders - Radioakt One (2018) - Dependent Records

11. Patenbrigade: Wolff - Der Brigadier Trinkt Bier! (2011)

- Der Schallplattenunterhalter - Zweieck Recordings

13. System Noire - Dead Inside - Do Not Pass That Door (2018) - Danse Macabre

Shot 2 - Feigling

DJ NAME: Maus

14. Alien Vampires - Ready to Die - Fuck the Revolution Bring on the Apocalypse (2018) Alfa Matrix

15. A Spell Inside - Frei Sein - Autopilot (2014) - Scanner

16. LIGHT ASYLUM - Heart of Dust - Light Asylum (2012) - Mexican Summer

17. Void Vision - One - Sub Rosa (2014) - Mannequin

18. La Scaltra - Visions of Glass - Cabaret (2016)

Shot 3 - Ahoj shots

17. Goethes Erben feat. Peter Heppner - Glasgarten (Traum version) - Glasgarten single (2001) - Zeitbombe


Communion After Dark - May 23, 2016: 'Tequila Godiva Banana!"

Our May 23 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from State of the Nation (world premiere) Mental Discipline, Ayria, Grausame Tochter and more. Guest: DJ Mark Roberts.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Nephania

Model: Nephania

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): 23 May 16
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

 01. State of the Nation - Departed - Departed EP
 02. Mental Discipline - WDYWFM feat. Spektralized (Assemblage 23 mix) - Precious Paradise - Skyqode
03. Liquid Newt and Frank Spinath - Walk with Scars (Remix) - Walk with Scars EP - Dependent
04. Massive Ego - Drag Me In, Drag Me under - Electrostorm Vol 7 - Out of Line
05. Astari Nite - Joyful Wish - Until the end of the Moon - Danse Macabre

DJ NAME: Griffin
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
06. Circuito Cerrado - 8 Bit Bitch [short version]  -  8 Bit Bitch, EP - Alfa Matrix
07. Synapsyche - Self-Worship Doctrine - The Abyss Effect - SkyQode
08. Avarice In Audio - Crystal Tears (feat. Damasius Venys of Mondträume) - Crystal Tears, EP - Alfa Matrix
09. Studio-X vs. Simon Carter - Matrix 'Of The Mind'  - Sunrise, EP - Alfa Matrix
10. Ayria - Chameleon - Paper Dolls - Alfa Matrix

GUEST DJ NAME: Roberts
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
11. Welle Erdball - 1000 Engel - 1000 Engel - SPV
12. Ultranoire - Drowning Men - Disclosure - ScentAir
13. Biomekkanik - Democracy - Violently Beautiful - Danse Macabre
14. Intent:Outtake - New Start - About Haloes - Sonic X

DJ NAME: Maus
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
15. JanRevolution - Man without Return (Frozen Plasma remix) - Return to Sender
16. Nerd Revolt - Can't Save Me (m.0 (Decaying Faith remix) - Let There be Synth vol 5.2 - Kodapa Records
17. Electronic Frequency - There will be blood - Human Abyss - KL Dark Records
18. Grausame Tochter - Angst entstellt den Menschen  - Vagina Dentata - Scanner / Dark Dimensions

LAST SONG 19. Evils Toy - Organics - XTC Implant - Metropolis Records (1996)

Communion After Dark - Mar 3, 2014 Edition: '6 Year Anniversary!'

"6TH YEAR ANNIVERSARY SPECIAL"! -- Communion After Dark spins new music from Leæther Strip, The Beauty of Gemina, Welle: Erdball and more. Guest: DJ Kiger. We mix our sets up this week, with each DJ spinning one song and passing off to the next throughout the show while doing multiple shots. Who will go for the vomit bag first?

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help Us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Kiet Katharsis, Photo: Imaginary Tease

Model: Kiet Katharsis, Photo: Imaginary Tease

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE):  3 March, "Anniversary Special"

 

BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Maus, Paradise, Gold, Kiger, Griffin

01. (Maus) Faderhead - You Can't Resist - Atoms and Emptiness - L-Tracks

02. (Paradise) Enter and Fall - New Life – Isolation - Emmo.Biz

03. (Gold) Leæther Strip  - Sanctuary - EAscapism - Unreleased

04. (Kiger) Cryo - In Your Eyes - Retropia - Progress Productions

05. (Griffin) C-Lekktor - Agressive Mutation - Final Alternativo - COP International

 

 

DJ NAME: Maus, Paradise, Gold, Kiger, Griffin

06. (Maus) State of the Union - Stupid Song - My Time Away - Infacted

07. (Paradise) Cold In May - Happy People - Dark Season - Skyqode

08. (Gold) Volkerball - Radioaktiv ([:SITD:]) - Radioaktiv Remixed EP - M-P Records

09. (Kiger) The Presets - Goodbye Future - Goodbye Future EP - Modular Records

10. (Griffin) Advance - Dead Technology - Deus Ex Machina - Analogue Trash Records

 

DJ NAME: Maus, Paradise, Gold, Kiger, Griffin

11. (Maus) Epinephrin - Sanduhr - Alles Auf Anfang - Scanner

12. (Paradise) The Beauty of Gemina - All Those Days - Ghost Prayers - No Cut

13. (Gold) Welle: Erdball- Der Flipperkonig - Tanz Music Der Roboter - Synthetic Symphony

14. (Kiger) CygnosiC - Crawl (Soman remix) - Crawl EP 

15. (Griffin) Nano Infect - Hell-As Imperial - Scars Of Denial - Advoxya Records

 

 

DJ NAME: Maus, Paradise, Gold, Kiger, Griffin

16. (Maus) Seabound - Everything - Speak in Storms - Infacted

17. (Paradise) Framework – Sinners - [untold stories] - EK Product

18. (Gold) God Module-Destroy The Day-False Face-Metropolis

19. (Kiger) The Klaxons - There Is no Other Time - (untitled upcoming album)

20. (Griffin) Surveillance - Eye To Eye – Oceania - Self-Released 

 

LAST SONG 21. (Griffin) Code 64 - Leaving 64 - Departure - A Different Drum