Communion After Dark - June 3, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins artists that are featured at Wave Gotik Treffen including Grausame Tochter, In Strict Confidence, Solar Fake, Welle Erdball, Light Asylum and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

 Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Thenia Af. (Dj/Model/Performer & member of the band Grausame Töchter)

Thenia Af. (Dj/Model/Performer & member of the band Grausame Töchter)

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): June 3, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Paradise

1. Empathy Test  - Empty Handed - Empty Handed EP (2019) - Self-Released

2. Machinista - Let Darkness In - Anthropocene (2019) - Infacted Recordings

3. In Strict Confidence - Every Start Has Its End - Hate2Love (2018)

4. Psyche - Thunderstruck (with Rational Youth) - Under the Radar 2 (2019) - VUZ Records

5. Grausame Töchter - Wodka-Polka - Engel im Rausch (2019) - Scanner

6. Creux Lies - Eulogy - The Hearth (2018) - Cleopatra

Shot of the Week  - Enchanted Forest - Blackberry Liquer

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: Gold

7. SOMAN - Noise Anthem - RE:Up (2008) - Infacted Recordings

8. Welle:Erdball - Der Flipperkönig - Tanzmusik Für Roboter (2014) - Synthetic Symphony

9. Solar Fake - All The Things You Say - Another Manic Episode (2015) - Out of Line Records

10. Radioaktivists - Raiders - Radioakt One (2018) - Dependent Records

11. Patenbrigade: Wolff - Der Brigadier Trinkt Bier! (2011)

- Der Schallplattenunterhalter - Zweieck Recordings

13. System Noire - Dead Inside - Do Not Pass That Door (2018) - Danse Macabre

Shot 2 - Feigling

DJ NAME: Maus

14. Alien Vampires - Ready to Die - Fuck the Revolution Bring on the Apocalypse (2018) Alfa Matrix

15. A Spell Inside - Frei Sein - Autopilot (2014) - Scanner

16. LIGHT ASYLUM - Heart of Dust - Light Asylum (2012) - Mexican Summer

17. Void Vision - One - Sub Rosa (2014) - Mannequin

18. La Scaltra - Visions of Glass - Cabaret (2016)

Shot 3 - Ahoj shots

17. Goethes Erben feat. Peter Heppner - Glasgarten (Traum version) - Glasgarten single (2001) - Zeitbombe


Communion After Dark - December 4, 2017 Edition

This week Communion After Dark -- featuring the latest and best in alternative-electronic music -- spins music from Zynic, Eisfabrik, Scheuber, Priest, Inertia and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Froxeanne from the Frozen Autumn

Froxeanne from the Frozen Autumn

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Dec. 4 2017
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
01. Zynic - Powered by Death (X-Marks the Pedwalk mix) - Neon EP - Zedsdeadrecords
02. Eisfabrik - Shadows - Null Kelvin - No Cut
03. Inertia - Only Law - Dream Machine - Metropolis
04. The Frozen Autumn - Tomorrow's Life - The Fellow Traveler - Metropolis/Echozone

05. The New Division - No Pride in Paradise - No Pride in Paradise EP - Bandcamp.com

 
Merry Chrismint - Crown Royal, Peppermint Schnapps

DJ NAME: Gold
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
06. Perturbator - Corrupted by Design - New Model - Bandcamp.com
07. Scheuber - Paulus - Bliss EP - Trisol
08. Faderhead - Demons Go - Night Physics - Not a Robot Records
09. iVardensphere - Rapture - Hesitation - Metropolis Records
10. Glitterwolf - Street Purge - Spectrum - Retrosynth

DJ NAME: Maus
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
11. Cold Neon Fetish - New Skin - Human Filth EP (Spotify, Amazon Music, CDBaby)
12. We The North - Nightcall (Tourdeforce remix) - Unhealing - Space Race Records
13. Priest - Populist - New Flesh - Lovely Records
14. Sally Dige - Holding On - Holding On - DKA Records

LAST SONG 15. Empathy Test - Everything Will Work Out - Safe From Harm - Self Released
 

Communion After Dark - October 10, 2016 Edition: 'Hellraiser'

Our Oct. 10 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins a WORLD PREMIERE track from Covenant and new music from Faderhead, Reaper and more. Guest: DJ Kiger!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Photo: Nox Misery

Photo: Nox Misery

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): 10 Oct. 16

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. De_Tot_Cor - Of Time - Damage Doom Death - Self-released

02. Reaper - Cracking Skulls  - Babylon Killed The Music - Infacted Recordings

03. Seelennacht - Regenmaschine - Lebenslinien - Future Fame

04. Liquid Divine - Let’s Begin Again (feat. Frank M. Spinath) - Get Off My Planet - Infacted Recordings

05. Junksista - Slow - Sinner's Delight, EP - Cold School

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Diorama - Amnesia Club - Zero Soldier Army - Accession Records

07. Faderhead - Baby Firefly (October Reanimation) - Anima in Machina

08. Beborn Beton - She Cried (Extended Club Remix) - She Cried EP - Dependent Records

09. Aesthetische - Breathe (feat. Diana S from Junksista) - We Follow Blindly EP - Alfa Matrix

10. Chamaeleon - Suppression (Sin.thetic Squad Remix) - Terror nights Vol. 2 - Insane Records

 

GUEST DJ NAME: Kiger 

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL)     

11. Moby- Are You Lost In a World Like Me  -  These Systems Are Failing -  Little Idiot

12. Crystal Castles - Kept - Amnesty (I)  Fiction

13. IAMX - Oh Cruel Darkness Embrace Me - Metatonia Addendum

14. Pet Shop Boys - Say It To Me - Offer Nissam remix - Super - X2  

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

15. De/Vision - Synchronize - 13 - Popgefahr Records

16. RROYCE - Running with the sheep - Karoshi - KAYAL records

17. Syntec - Back to the beginning - The Beginning - Infacted recordings

18. Empathy Test - Demons - Demons/Seeing Stars EP

 

LAST SONG 19. Covenant - If I Give My Soul - The Blinding Dark -Metropolis