Communion After Dark - January 14, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Scheuber, Soman, Mental Exile, Nachtmahr, Kill Shelter, HEALTH, Future Trail, Torul and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model, retouch, outfit: Mysteria Violent / Photo: Dietrih

Model, retouch, outfit: Mysteria Violent / Photo: Dietrih

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Jan 14th, 2019 Edition

DJ NAME: DJ Maus

1. Neuroticfish - Fail to Disagree - Antidoron - Non Ordinary Records (NOR)

2. Mental Exile - Midnight Rain - Exile Nights EP - Alfa Matrix

3. S Y Z Y G Y X - Blurred Visions - Is That All There Is - Cold Transmission Records

4. Mental Discipline - Time to Stay Alone - Past Forward - SkyQode

5. Scheuber - Smoker - Shades - Trisol

6. Soman - Blue Flame (Nachtmahr mix) - X - Trisol

Shot of the Week - Blue Meanie - Blue Curacao, Black Cherry Rum, Barcodi Gold, Lemonade Gatorade, splash of Margarita mix

DJ NAME: DJ Paradise

7. Noisuf-X - Black Doom - Invaders - ProNoize

8. Nachtmahr - Dein Herr - Antithese - Trisol

9. Seelennacht - Schornsteinfeger - Gedankenrelikt - Future Fame

10. Liya - Listen - Listen - Blind Mice Productions

11. Handful of Snowdrops - Another Lonely Sunday - Noir - Nanogenesie

12. Kill Shelter feat. The Shyness of Strangers - Get Down - Damage - Unknown Pleasures

Communion After Dark

GUEST DJ NAME: DJ Kiger

13. Boy Harsher - Face the Fire - Careful - Nude Club Records

14. The Faint - Child Asleep - Egowerk (March 15) - Saddle Creek

15. HEALTH - Slaves of Fear - V4. Slaves of Fear (Feb 8) - Loma Vista

16. Visions in Clouds - No Way Out - What If There is No Way Out - Icy Cold Records

17. Future Trail - Shelter - Secrets of the Mind

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: DJ Gold

18. Torul - Ausverkauft (Rob Dust remix) - Ausverkauft Single - Infacted Recordings

19. Englesblut - Hilf Mir! - Schwarz - Self Released

20. Freunde Der Technik - Grüß dich - maximal MINIMAL - Zweieck Records

21. DYE - Cocktail Citron (The Hacker remix) - Cocktail Citron EP - Tigersushi Records

22. Wiegand - Time - Released. - RecordJet

Communion After Dark DJs

23. In Strict Confidence - The Sun Always Shines on TV (feat. Melotron) - Minuswelt

Communion After Dark - Mar 24, 2014 Edition: 'The CAD Drinking Game!'

Communion After Dark spins new music from Mental Discipline, State of the Union, Faderhead and more!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Model: Secra

Model: Secra

**CAD Drinking Game rules **

1. Take a shot when we do and you hear the 'Now drink yer drink sample' After the first DJ set

2. Anytime DJ (Mark) Paradise says 'Ass' 

3. Anytime DJ (Sherri) Maus complains or yells at the boys

4. Anytime DJ (Bryant) Griffin mispronounces a word. (In English or German)

5. Anytime 'Mark Roberts' is mentioned.

**

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 24th March 2014

 DJ NAME: Maus

01. Mental Discipline - Butterfly (Unity One) - Butterfly EP - SKyQODE

02. Epinephrin - Dynamit - Alles Auf Anfang - Scanner

03. R.I.P. (Roppongi Inc. Project) Moskau Leipzig (Komor Kommando) - Schnarch Suite EP - Roaring Disc records

04. Stoppenberg - Aerokinesis - Telekinesis - X-Beats

05. Seelennacht - Out of the Night (Club mix) - New Visions EP - Future Fame

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

06. Diary of Dreams - Dream of a Ghost - Elegies in Darkness - Accession Records

07. State of The Union - Five Minutes to Midnight - My Time Away - Infacted Recordings

08. Beauty of Gemina - One Million Stars - Ghost Prayers - No Cut 

09. Seabound - The Escape - Speak in Storms - Dependence Records

10. Blutengel - Grey City – Krieger - Out of Line

 

 DJ NAME: Kiger

11. Thomas Azier - Ghostcity - Hylas  - Hylas Records

12. Trust - Incabod - Joyland  - Arts & Crafts

13. The New Division - Honest - Together We Shine  - Quo Pau

14. The Faint - Help in the Head - Doom Abuse  - Saddle Creek

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

15. Electric Breathing - Sweet Violence - Sweet Violence - Juggernaut Music Group

16. Faderhead - Every Hour Kills - Atoms & Emptiness - L-Tracks

17. Advance - When We Return - Deus Ex Machina - Analogue Trash Records

18. Essence Of Mind - Hate (Xenturion Prime remix) - Hate EP - Alfa Matrix

 

 LAST SONG 19. Spektralized - So Strong - Capture the Moment - Accession Records (2006)