Communion After Dark - November 28, 2016 Edition

Our Nov. 28 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from Eisfabrik, Liquid Divine, Leaether Strip, In Strict Confidence and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Obsidian Kerttu

Model: Obsidian Kerttu

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Nov. 28 2016
 
DJ NAME: Paradise
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
01. Project Pitchfork - Sunset Devastation - Look Up, I'm down There - Trisol
02. Eisfabrik - A Murdered Love - Achtzehnhundertunderfroren - Nocut
03. Evo-lution - Magic of a Gun - Looking Forward EP - KL-Dark Records
04. Liquid Divine - Fireflies - Get off my planet - Infacted
05. Binary Park - Nothing (Radio mix) - Nothing EP - Infacted

 
DJ NAME: Gold
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
06. Leaether Strip - White As Chalk - Spectaetor - Rusblade Records
07. Street Fever - Chamber - Aflictions EP - Bandcamp
08. Null Device - What's on Your Mind (Pure Energy) - Distortion Productions/Bandcamp
09. KANGA - Animal - KANGA - Negative Gain
10. Hologram - Thirteen Theorems - Amen: Requiem for Heart Fragment - Ant-Zen


DJ NAME: Maus
(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 
11. The Sweetest Condition - Vices - We Defy Oblivion - Bandcamp
12. In Strict Confidence - Destroy something beautiful - The Hardest Heart - Minuswelt
13. We The North - Aelone - Dayblind - Space Race records
14. Mondtraume - Far From Pain (Aesthetische Club Mix) - Free EP - Alfa Matrix


LAST SONG 15. X Marks the Pedwalk - Happiness - House of Rain - Infacted

Communion After Dark - October 24, 2016 Edition: Halloween Candy Apples

Our Oct. 24 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins new music from Faderhead, Heimataerde, Liquid Divine and more. PLAYLIST BELOW!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 24 Oct. 16

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL)  

DJ NAME: Maus

01. [:SITD:] - Brother Death - Brother Death EP - Scanner

02. Seelennacht - Break Out - Lebenslinien - Future Fame

03. Faderhead - Smirious Black - Anima in Machina

04. Reizstrom - Ice Machine - Schluss Mit Lustig - Self-Released

05. MOAAN EXIS - On Fire - Invok - Bandcamp

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. The Beauty of Gemina - Wonders - Minor Sun - TBOG Music

07. The Mission - Met Amor Phosis - Another Fall From Grace -Eyes Wide Shut Recordings

08. Beyond Obsession - Moment of Truth - Moments of Truth - Self Released

09. Heimataerde - Die Erde Verdreht Sich - ErdebBrand - Out of Line

10. 13th Angel - Diese Klinge (Razors Edge) - Fallen Angel -Bandcamp

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

11. Liquid Divine - Die To Meet You - Get Off My Planet - Infacted Recordings

12. POS.:2 - Feelings - Circuits - Echozone

13. Dolls of Pain - Dreams - A Silence In My Life - darkTunes Music Group

14. R.I.P - Havoc - Irreversible /  Havoc - Self-released

 

LAST SONG 15. Front Line Assembly - Angriff (Mind.In.A.Box Mix) - Angriff - Dependent Records (2010)

Communion After Dark - October 17, 2016 Edition: 'The Frankenstein'

Our Oct. 17 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins another WORLD PREMIERE track from Covenant and new music from [:SITD:], Mondträume and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model & MUA: Miss Twisted Photo: Jacqui Dee Photography for: Gothic and Amazing

Model & MUA: Miss Twisted Photo: Jacqui Dee Photography for: Gothic and Amazing

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 17 Oct. 16

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. Covenant - Cold Reading - The Blinding Dark - Metropolis

02. Faderhead - Sick City - Anima In Machina - bandcamp

03. William Control - Monster - Pale ep - Control Records

04. Heimataerde - Fühl Die Zeit feat Joachim Witt - Erdenbrand - Out of Line

05. [:SITD:} - Mundlos - Brother Death EP - Scanner

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Binary Park - Mute (Silent Mix) - Nothing, EP - Infacted Recordings

07. Liquid Divine - Trillion - Get Off My Planet - Infacted Recordings

08. Mondträume - Free - Free, EP - Alfa Matrix (Nov. 4)

09. Sirus - Neon Dominion (Ginger Snap5 Remix) - Neon Dominion, EP - DWA 

10. Totem Obscura - Eisenmann (Advent Resilience Remix) - Blutiges Eisen, EP - Alfa Matrix

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

11. Seelennacht - Lifelines - Lebenslinien - Future Fame

12. Pride & Fall - When the Darkness Comes (C-Lekktor) - Red for the Dead - Black for the Mourning - Dependent Records

13. Yello - Limbo - Toy - Polydor

14. Technolorgy - Eclipse - Apop We Love You - Electrozombies

 

LAST SONG 15. bow church - The Flesh is weak - Token (2015)

Communion After Dark - October 10, 2016 Edition: 'Hellraiser'

Our Oct. 10 episode is now available! Communion After Dark spins a WORLD PREMIERE track from Covenant and new music from Faderhead, Reaper and more. Guest: DJ Kiger!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Photo: Nox Misery

Photo: Nox Misery

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): 10 Oct. 16

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

01. De_Tot_Cor - Of Time - Damage Doom Death - Self-released

02. Reaper - Cracking Skulls  - Babylon Killed The Music - Infacted Recordings

03. Seelennacht - Regenmaschine - Lebenslinien - Future Fame

04. Liquid Divine - Let’s Begin Again (feat. Frank M. Spinath) - Get Off My Planet - Infacted Recordings

05. Junksista - Slow - Sinner's Delight, EP - Cold School

 

DJ NAME: Maus

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

06. Diorama - Amnesia Club - Zero Soldier Army - Accession Records

07. Faderhead - Baby Firefly (October Reanimation) - Anima in Machina

08. Beborn Beton - She Cried (Extended Club Remix) - She Cried EP - Dependent Records

09. Aesthetische - Breathe (feat. Diana S from Junksista) - We Follow Blindly EP - Alfa Matrix

10. Chamaeleon - Suppression (Sin.thetic Squad Remix) - Terror nights Vol. 2 - Insane Records

 

GUEST DJ NAME: Kiger 

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL)     

11. Moby- Are You Lost In a World Like Me  -  These Systems Are Failing -  Little Idiot

12. Crystal Castles - Kept - Amnesty (I)  Fiction

13. IAMX - Oh Cruel Darkness Embrace Me - Metatonia Addendum

14. Pet Shop Boys - Say It To Me - Offer Nissam remix - Super - X2  

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

(BAND---SONG---NAME OF RELEASE---LABEL) 

15. De/Vision - Synchronize - 13 - Popgefahr Records

16. RROYCE - Running with the sheep - Karoshi - KAYAL records

17. Syntec - Back to the beginning - The Beginning - Infacted recordings

18. Empathy Test - Demons - Demons/Seeing Stars EP

 

LAST SONG 19. Covenant - If I Give My Soul - The Blinding Dark -Metropolis