Communion After Dark - September 16, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Hocico, Solitary Experiments, Iris, Velvet Acid Christ, Shiv-R, Korine, KANGA, Grendel, Cygnosic and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Obscura Undead, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

 Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.


Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Sep 16, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Paradise

1 Hocico - Shut Me Down - Artificial Extinction - Out of Line

2 Dancing Plague - Atrophy - Too Still - Dead Age Records

3 RROYCE - Parallel Worlds - Parallel Worlds - Infacted Recordings

4 S Y Z Y G Y X - Ultra Doll - Fading Bodies - Negative Gain Productions

5 Korine - Uncrossed - Uncrossed/To you - Bandcamp.com

6 Neon Insect - First Hit, Cracking Bones - New Moscow Underground - New Dark Ages


Shot of the Week - Whiskey Cinnamon - 2 Parts Whiskey, 1 part Cinnamon Schnapps, 1 part Goldschlager


DJ NAME: Gold

7 Solitary Experiments - I Am (RROYCE remix) - 25th Anniversary Collection - Self-released

8 Iris - Right Before My Eyes - Six - Dependent Records 

9 KANGA - Burn - Eternal Daughter - Self-Released

10 Shiv-R - Annihilation - Interlace - Infacted Recordings

11 Grendel - Purpose - Ascending the Abyss - Infacted Recordings

12 Velvet Acid Christ - Wrack - Ora Oblivionis (Deluxe Edition) - Metropolis Records



Communion After Dark 


GUEST DJ NAME: DJ Deadpan (Andy)

13 Alien Vampires - Fuck Borders - Evil Twins - Alfa Matrix

14 Circuito Cerrado- I Will Fuck You Up - Furious Basslines - Alfa Matrix

15 Centhron - Furor Teutonicus - Dystopia - Scanner

16 Preemptive Strike 0.1 - Era of Entomacracy - Harbinger EP - Digital World Audio

17 Chmcl Str8jckt - The Only Thing That’s Real - Wrtchd Thngs - Metropolis


Communion After Dark - Frog in a Blender - Sour Apple, Midori, Creme De Menthe, Cinnamon Schnapps


DJ NAME: Maus

18 Cygnosic - Shot in the Dark - Epiphany - Digital World Audio

19 Unitcode:Machine - Severed - Nosophobia - 

20 Silent EM - Return of Yesterday - The Absence - Disko Obscura

21 Mind Machine - Further Than Far (Frozen Plasma Remix) - Remix the Machine - Self-Released

22 Molchat Doma - Zvezdy - Zvezdy single - Bandcamp.com 


23 Pink Turns Blue - Walking on Both Sides - If Two Worlds Kiss (1987) - Fun Factory!




Communion After Dark's Top Albums of 2016!

It's been an interesting and great year for music in 2016! The CAD DJs give us their Top 10 lists (and some honorable mentions) of albums that really struck a chord with them this year. Go back through our Archives to listen to tracks we've featured from each of these albums. 

 

Maus Top 10:

  1. Diorama - Zero Soldier Army
  2. Rotersand - Capitalism TM
  3. Chrom - Peak & Decay
  4. Full Contact 69 - Zombie Machine
  5. CLICKS - Glitch Machine
  6. We the North - Endemic EP
  7. Blaqk Audio - Material
  8. BAK XIII - Aut Caesar, Aut Nihil
  9. Seelannacht - Lebenslinien
  10. JanRevolution - Return to Sender

 

Honorable Mentions:

Lay Your Ghost - A Darker Love

Project Pitchfork - Look Up, I’m down There

Stoppenberg - Assault

C-Lekktor - Arrhythmia

Pride & Fall - Red for the Dead, Black for the Mourning


Paradise Top 10:

1. Diorama - Zero Soldier Army

2. Chrom - Peak & Decay

3. In Strict Confidence - The Hardest Heart

4. De/vision - 13

5. In Letter Form - Fracture, Repair, Repeat

6. Clicks- Glitch Machine

7. Mesh - Looking Skyward

8. Project Pitchfork - Look Up I’m down There

9. The Beauty of Gemina - Minor Sun

10. RROYCE - Karoshi

 

Honorable mentions:

Psy'Aviah - Seven Sorrows ,Seven Stars...

Rotersand - Capitalism TM 

Bak XIII - Aut Caesar, Aut Nihil

Espermachine - 3rd 

Assemblage 23 - Endure

Lay Your Ghost - A Darker Love


DJ Tom Gold Top 10: 

  1. Garbage - Strangel Little Birds
  2. Rotersand - Capitalism TM
  3. Kanga - Vital Signs
  4. Covenant - The Blinding Dark
  5. Assemblage 23 - Endure
  6. RROYCE - Karoshi
  7. System Noire- The Other Side EP
  8. Leaetherstrip - Spectaetors
  9. Torul - Saviour of Love
  10. Pride and fall - Red for the Dead, Black for the Mourning

Communion After Dark would like to Thank our Monthly Donators!

Big Thanks go out to these Listeners who have been contributing to us with Monthly Donations! It means a lot to us and helps us keep the show going! THANK YOU!!

Here are our Monthly Donators for MARCH:

Jason Belgard

Steven Urquieta

Jill Polanycia

Chris Starr

Griffin Warburton

Chris Canton

Stephanie Theune

Danut Radulescu

Tanya Martin

Lance Cooley

Michael Hornschuch

Jon Cox

 

If you would like to Donate simply hit the Donate button to get started! Even weekly donations will be announced on the show!

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!