Communion After Dark - January 21, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Ruined Conflict, Nachtmahr, Hante, Soman, ORAX, Mental Discipline, Massive in Mensch, Acretongue and more!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Jan 21st, 2019 Edition 

DJ NAME: DJ Gold

1. Ruined Conflict - Providence - Valediction - Infacted Recordings

2. Freunde der Technik - Bitte Bitte mit Zucker oben drauf - maximal MINIMAL - Zweieck Records

3. Nachtmahr - Blendwerk - Antithese - Trisol Records

4. Glenn Love - Cheetah - Cheetah EP - band camp

5. Hante - Tomorrow is a new day - Fierce - Metropolis

6. Soman - Impact - NoX - Trisol

Shot of the Week - Bananarama - Banana Liquor and Vodka

DJ NAME: DJ Roberts

7. Orax - Your Eyes - Tearwave - New Retrowave Records

8. Wiegand - Down Memory Lane - Released - Recordjet

9. Bradley - Radiant - This is the last generation and I love you all - self released

10. Löwenhertz - Seltsam - Seltsam EP - Echozone

11. Technique - Trapped - Connected - Wave Records

12. Mental Discipline - Follow Your Heart - Past Forward - SkyQode

Communion After Dark

DJ NAME: DJ Paradise

13. Intent:Outtake - Judgement Day - Es ist Krieg - Sonic X

14. Massiv in Mensch - The Shores of England - Verne (Ave Maria) - Katyusha records

15. Acretongue - Contra - Ghost Nocturne - Dependent Records (Feb 1)

16. Hidden Souls - The Guilt (video ver.) - The Guilt EP - Echozone

17. Mortal Boy - Reach in - Synaesthete - self released


Communion After Dark DJs


18. She past Away - Rituel - Belirdi Gece - Metropolis


Communion After Dark's Top Albums of 2016!

It's been an interesting and great year for music in 2016! The CAD DJs give us their Top 10 lists (and some honorable mentions) of albums that really struck a chord with them this year. Go back through our Archives to listen to tracks we've featured from each of these albums. 

 

Maus Top 10:

  1. Diorama - Zero Soldier Army
  2. Rotersand - Capitalism TM
  3. Chrom - Peak & Decay
  4. Full Contact 69 - Zombie Machine
  5. CLICKS - Glitch Machine
  6. We the North - Endemic EP
  7. Blaqk Audio - Material
  8. BAK XIII - Aut Caesar, Aut Nihil
  9. Seelannacht - Lebenslinien
  10. JanRevolution - Return to Sender

 

Honorable Mentions:

Lay Your Ghost - A Darker Love

Project Pitchfork - Look Up, I’m down There

Stoppenberg - Assault

C-Lekktor - Arrhythmia

Pride & Fall - Red for the Dead, Black for the Mourning


Paradise Top 10:

1. Diorama - Zero Soldier Army

2. Chrom - Peak & Decay

3. In Strict Confidence - The Hardest Heart

4. De/vision - 13

5. In Letter Form - Fracture, Repair, Repeat

6. Clicks- Glitch Machine

7. Mesh - Looking Skyward

8. Project Pitchfork - Look Up I’m down There

9. The Beauty of Gemina - Minor Sun

10. RROYCE - Karoshi

 

Honorable mentions:

Psy'Aviah - Seven Sorrows ,Seven Stars...

Rotersand - Capitalism TM 

Bak XIII - Aut Caesar, Aut Nihil

Espermachine - 3rd 

Assemblage 23 - Endure

Lay Your Ghost - A Darker Love


DJ Tom Gold Top 10: 

  1. Garbage - Strangel Little Birds
  2. Rotersand - Capitalism TM
  3. Kanga - Vital Signs
  4. Covenant - The Blinding Dark
  5. Assemblage 23 - Endure
  6. RROYCE - Karoshi
  7. System Noire- The Other Side EP
  8. Leaetherstrip - Spectaetors
  9. Torul - Saviour of Love
  10. Pride and fall - Red for the Dead, Black for the Mourning

Communion After Dark would like to Thank our Monthly Donators!

Big Thanks go out to these Listeners who have been contributing to us with Monthly Donations! It means a lot to us and helps us keep the show going! THANK YOU!!

Here are our Monthly Donators for MARCH:

Jason Belgard

Steven Urquieta

Jill Polanycia

Chris Starr

Griffin Warburton

Chris Canton

Stephanie Theune

Danut Radulescu

Tanya Martin

Lance Cooley

Michael Hornschuch

Jon Cox

 

If you would like to Donate simply hit the Donate button to get started! Even weekly donations will be announced on the show!

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!