Communion After Dark - August 12, 2019 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins music new from Hocico, Grendel, Twin Tribes, 3TEETH, God Module, Bragolin vs. Adam Tristar, Tomas Tulpe, Auger, Lord of the Lost and more.

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Maus (Obscura Undead, STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

 Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): Aug 12, 2019 Edition


DJ NAME: Maus

1. Hocico - Artificial Extinction - Artificial Extinction - Out of Line Records

2. Grendel - Falling Back - Ascending the Abyss - Infacted Recordings

3. Bragolin vs Adam Tristar - The End Dwells in Us All - Let Out the Noise Inside - Young and Cold

4. Trevor Something - All Messed Up - Escape - Bandcamp.com

5. 3TEETH - Pumped Up Kicks (Foster the People cover) - Metawar - Century Media

6. I Hate Models - Romantic Psycho - L'Âge Des Métamorphoses - Perc Trax


Shot of the Week - Whiskey Barrel - Whiskey + Rootbeer Schnapps


DJ NAME: Paradise

7. Lord of the Lost - Till Death Us Do Part (2019 version) - Till Death Us Do Part - Out of Line Records

8. The Purge - Miss You - Honesty - Bandcamp.com

9. God Module - Phenomenon - The Unsound - Metropolis Records/Infacted Recordings

10. Auger - Find My Own Way Out - From Now on I - DarkTunes Music Group

11. Twin Tribes - Heart and Feather - Heart and Feather Single - Negative Gain/Bandcamp.com

12. Northern Lite - Green Apples - Evolution Part 1 - Una Music


Communion After Dark


DJ NAME: Gold 

13. Nostromo - Terrain Ahead - Extreme Manifestations - A + W

14. Tension Control - Big Black Boots (Club Mix) - Big Black Boots - Bandcamp.com

15. Tomas Tulpe - I Don’t Want a Photo - Der Mann Im Pfandautomat - Bakraufarfite Records

16. Twilight Images - Für - VA - Cover Sind Cover (A Tribute to And One)  - KL-Dark

17. In Her Hate - DUST - Other - Bandcamp.com


Shot - Kunstabell and Godiva Chocolate

18. Ruined Conflict - Man-Made Machine - Valediction - Infacted Recordings






Communion After Dark's Top Albums of 2016!

It's been an interesting and great year for music in 2016! The CAD DJs give us their Top 10 lists (and some honorable mentions) of albums that really struck a chord with them this year. Go back through our Archives to listen to tracks we've featured from each of these albums. 

 

Maus Top 10:

  1. Diorama - Zero Soldier Army
  2. Rotersand - Capitalism TM
  3. Chrom - Peak & Decay
  4. Full Contact 69 - Zombie Machine
  5. CLICKS - Glitch Machine
  6. We the North - Endemic EP
  7. Blaqk Audio - Material
  8. BAK XIII - Aut Caesar, Aut Nihil
  9. Seelannacht - Lebenslinien
  10. JanRevolution - Return to Sender

 

Honorable Mentions:

Lay Your Ghost - A Darker Love

Project Pitchfork - Look Up, I’m down There

Stoppenberg - Assault

C-Lekktor - Arrhythmia

Pride & Fall - Red for the Dead, Black for the Mourning


Paradise Top 10:

1. Diorama - Zero Soldier Army

2. Chrom - Peak & Decay

3. In Strict Confidence - The Hardest Heart

4. De/vision - 13

5. In Letter Form - Fracture, Repair, Repeat

6. Clicks- Glitch Machine

7. Mesh - Looking Skyward

8. Project Pitchfork - Look Up I’m down There

9. The Beauty of Gemina - Minor Sun

10. RROYCE - Karoshi

 

Honorable mentions:

Psy'Aviah - Seven Sorrows ,Seven Stars...

Rotersand - Capitalism TM 

Bak XIII - Aut Caesar, Aut Nihil

Espermachine - 3rd 

Assemblage 23 - Endure

Lay Your Ghost - A Darker Love


DJ Tom Gold Top 10: 

  1. Garbage - Strangel Little Birds
  2. Rotersand - Capitalism TM
  3. Kanga - Vital Signs
  4. Covenant - The Blinding Dark
  5. Assemblage 23 - Endure
  6. RROYCE - Karoshi
  7. System Noire- The Other Side EP
  8. Leaetherstrip - Spectaetors
  9. Torul - Saviour of Love
  10. Pride and fall - Red for the Dead, Black for the Mourning

Communion After Dark would like to Thank our Monthly Donators!

Big Thanks go out to these Listeners who have been contributing to us with Monthly Donations! It means a lot to us and helps us keep the show going! THANK YOU!!

Here are our Monthly Donators for MARCH:

Jason Belgard

Steven Urquieta

Jill Polanycia

Chris Starr

Griffin Warburton

Chris Canton

Stephanie Theune

Danut Radulescu

Tanya Martin

Lance Cooley

Michael Hornschuch

Jon Cox

 

If you would like to Donate simply hit the Donate button to get started! Even weekly donations will be announced on the show!

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!