Communion After Dark - April 2, 2018 Edition

This week Communion After Dark spins new music from Aesthetic Perfection, Astari Nite, Bornless Fire, CutOff:Sky, Twin Tribes and more. Featuring Guest DJ Carlton!

Spotlighting the latest and best in alternative-electronic music, Communion After Dark is hosted weekly by DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle),  DJ Maus (Simply Synthpop/STRANGELOVE) and DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle). They present the show as a companion to The Castle's Friday and Saturday dance nights in Tampa, Fla. (Ybor City).

  Running continuously with weekly nights since 1997, the club (CastleYbor.com) proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres -- EBM, synth pop, dark electro, industrial, gothic / goth, power noise -- in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!

Model: Ephtera, Photo by Patrice Mauran

Model: Ephtera, Photo by Patrice Mauran

CAD PLAYLIST with SPECIAL GUEST (DATE): Apr 2, 2018

 
DJ NAME: Gold
1. Lederman/De Meyer - A Tribe of My Own  - A Tribe of My Own EP - Alfa Matrix
2. Die Robo Sapiens - Teufelskreis - Tanz Mit Dem Roboter - Tanz Mit Dem Roboter EP - Alfa Matrix
3. Qntal - Chint - VIII - Nachtblume - Metropolis Records
4. Darkness on Demand - Forever (Eisfabrik remix) - Back to Psychoburbia EP - RepoRecords
5. ManMindMachine - Kontakt - Point of Departure - Self Released
6. Aesthetic Perfection - Ebb and Flow (The Hardbeat mix) - Ebb and Flow single - Bandcamp.com


Shot of the Week - The Buttcrack - Root Beer Schnapps, Banana Liquer, Peanut Butter
 
DJ NAME: Maus
7. FCH - The Crown - Domain of Resonance - FCH Music
8. Promenade Cinema - Cassette Conversations - Living Ghosts - Bandcamp.com
9. Bornless Fire - Eclipse of the Soul (Tactical Sekt remix) - Arcanum (Deluxe) - Metropolis
10. Moris Blak - At the End of Exile - At the End of Exile - Blind Mice Productions
11. Astari Nite - Sunday Queen - Sunday Queen single - Cleopatra/Bandcamp.com


DJ NAME: DJ Carlton
12. Cutoff:Sky - Mechanized - The Future - Bandcamp.com
13. Vox Humana - Dance to Dead (Feat. Electrovot) - Dance to Dead Anatomical Forms to Die Remixes - No Devotion Records
14. Metroland - Man In a Frame (The Frixion Modification mix) - Man In a Frame Remixes EP - Alfa Matrix
15. Dave Inox - Psychic Isolator - The Computer and the Brain - Unknown Pleasures Records
16. Paul Mork - Confess - I will take care of you - RND Records

DJ NAME: Paradise
17. Sun Goes Dark - I Know There’s Something Going On - Pieces of Humanity - Social Distortion
18. BootBlacks - The Longest Night - Fragments - Manic Depression Records
19. Twin Tribes - Dark Crystal - Shadows -  Bandcamp.com
20. Xitan - Satana (Ruined Conflict remix) - Satana Single - ITunes

Last Song
21. Zynic - Dead End (Olaf Wollschlager) - Dead End Single - Conzoom Records


 

Communion After Dark - October 20, 2014 Edition: Feat. Simon Carter

Communion After Dark spins new music from KMFDM, Project Pitchfork, Life Cried and more. Plus, SIMON CARTER joins us for a special set!!! And Mark Roberts fills in for DJ Maus!

Every Monday the music podcast Communion After Dark showcases the best in alternative electronic -- EBM, dark electro, synth pop, goth, power noise.

DJ Mark Paradise (The Castle), DJ Bryant Griffin (of the band Ien Oblique), DJ Tom Gold (Resident DJ at The Castle) and DJ Maus offer the show as a companion to The Castle's weekly gothic dance nights in Ybor City (Tampa, FL). Running continuously since 1997, the club proudly stands as the premier place spinning these genres in the United States.

Help us by Donating to Communion After Dark!
Model: Unknown

Model: Unknown

CAD PLAYLIST (DATE): 20 Oct. 14

 BAND...SONG....NAME OF RELEASE....RELEASE TYPE (album, single, etc.)

 

DJ NAME: Roberts

01. Life Cried - Beaten Up Disaster (remixed by Bestias de Asalta) Remixed: I - Cop Intl

02. Chrysalide - We are not cursed - Personal Revolution - Dependent

03. NZ - Nothing but yourself - Agressions - Emmobiz

04. The Dossier - Limb from Limb - Strange Arrangements - Whipsmart

05. Electric Youth - Runaway - Innerworld - Secretly Canadian

 

DJ NAME: Paradise

06 Trust – Capitol – Joyland - Art and Crafts Records

07. Your Bunny Rot - For The Fallen Ones - For The Fallen Ones - DSBP

08. KMFDM – Genau – Genau - Metropolis

09. HarmJoy - Your Best Weapon - Silver Lining of a Mushroom Cloud - 73 Bismarck

10. Psy'Aviah - Sacrifices (ft Mari Kattman) - The Xenogamous Endeavour - Alfa matrix

 

 GUEST DJ NAME: Simon Carter

11. STUDIO-X vs. Simon Carter - Dance With Me 'Dance With The Devil' (UNRELEASED)

12. Rotersand - Social Distrotion (Frozen Plasma Remix) - Electric Elephant EP - (Trisol Records)

13. Christopher Anton - In Silence (Ricardo Autobahn Edit) - In Silence EP - (Mirror Piece Records)

14. Cutoff:Sky - Break It! - Break It! EP - (Self-Release)

15. Binary Division - Dark World V2 - The Arrival - darkTunes Music Group

 

DJ NAME: Griffin

16. Project Pitchfork - Blood-Line (Never) - Blood - Trisol

17. Aesthetische - Aydhium - Colder Lights, EP - Alfa Matrix

18. R.I.P. (Roppongi Inc. Project) - Drunk Mission (Feat. Rebeca Vorig) –

19. Circuito Cerrado - Tu Alma - Distortment - Infacted Recordings

 

LAST SONG 20. State Of The Union - Nothing At All - Evol Love Industry - WTII Records (2008)